Maryland Code § IN-27-503
Section IN-27-503
(a) An insurer may not cancel a written agreement with an insurance
producer about insurance or refuse to accept insurance business from the insurance
producer unless the insurer complies with this section.
(b) (1) This subsection does not apply to:
(i) policies of life insurance, health insurance, surety
insurance, wet marine and transportation insurance, and title insurance; or
(ii) insurance producers or policies of a company or group of
companies represented by insurance producers who by contractual agreement
represent only that company or group of companies if:
1. the business is owned by the company or group of
companies; and
2. the cancellation of any contractual agreement does
not result in the cancellation or refusal to renew any policies.
(2) If an insurer intends to cancel a written agreement with an
insurance producer or intends to refuse a class of renewal business from an insurance
producer, the insurer shall give the insurance producer at least 90 days' written
notice.
(3) Notwithstanding any provision of the agreement to the contrary,
the insurer shall continue for at least 2 years after termination of the agency
agreement to renew through the insurance producer any of the policies that have not
been replaced with other insurers as expirations occur.
(c) An insurer may not cancel or refuse to renew a policy of the insured
because of the termination of the insurance producer's contract.
(d) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, an insurer may not
cancel or amend a written agreement with an insurance producer or refuse to accept
business from the insurance producer if the cancellation, amendment, or refusal is
arbitrary, capricious, unfair, or discriminatory or is based wholly or partly on the
race, creed, color, sex, religion, national origin, or place of residency of the insurance
producer or the applicants or policyholders of the insurance producer.
(e) If an insurer or insurance producer that accepts business from an
insurance producer acting on behalf of an insured or prospective insured rejects the
business of an insurance producer acting on behalf of an insured or prospective
insured, the insurer or insurance producer shall give to the Commissioner and the
insurance producer acting on behalf of an insured or prospective insured, on request
of that insurance producer, the reasons for the rejection in writing.
(f) An insurer may not cancel or amend a written agreement with an
insurance producer about property insurance or casualty insurance because of an
adverse loss ratio experience on the insurance producer's book of business if:
(1) the insurer required the insurance producer to submit the
application for underwriting approval, all material information on the application
was completed, and the insurance producer did not omit or alter any information
provided by the applicant; or
(2) the insurer accepted, without prior approval, policies issued by
the insurance producer, if all material information on the application for the policy
or on the insurer's copy of any policy issued by the insurance producer was completed
and the insurance producer did not omit or alter any information provided by the
applicant.