Maryland Code § IN-27-501
Section IN-27-501
(a) (1) An insurer or insurance producer may not cancel or refuse to
underwrite or renew a particular insurance risk or class of risk for a reason based
wholly or partly on race, color, creed, sex, or blindness of an applicant or policyholder
or for any arbitrary, capricious, or unfairly discriminatory reason.
(2) Except as provided in this section, an insurer or insurance
producer may not cancel or refuse to underwrite or renew a particular insurance risk
or class of risk except by the application of standards that are reasonably related to
the insurer's economic and business purposes.
(b) (1) An insurer may not require special conditions, facts, or situations
as a condition to its acceptance or renewal of a particular insurance risk or class of
risks in an arbitrary, capricious, unfair, or discriminatory manner based wholly or
partly on race, creed, color, sex, religion, national origin, place of residency, blindness,
or other physical handicap or disability.
(2) Actuarial justification may be considered with respect to sex.
(c) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, an insurer
or insurance producer may not make an inquiry about race, creed, color, or national
origin in an insurance form, questionnaire, or other manner of requesting general
information that relates to an application for insurance.
(2) Subject to § 27-914 of this title, an insurer that provides health
insurance, a nonprofit health service plan, or a health maintenance organization may
make an inquiry about race and ethnicity in an insurance form, questionnaire, or
other manner requesting general information, provided the information is used solely
for the evaluation of quality of care outcomes and performance measurements,
including the collection of information required under § 19-134 of the Health -
General Article.
(d) (1) (i) With respect to automobile liability insurance, an insurer
may not:
1. cancel, refuse to renew, or otherwise terminate
coverage for an automobile insurance risk because of a claim, traffic violation, or
traffic accident that occurred more than 3 years before the effective date of the policy
or renewal;
2. refuse to underwrite an automobile insurance risk
because of a claim, traffic violation, or traffic accident that occurred more than 3 years
before the date of application; or
3. subject to subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph,
cancel, refuse to renew, or otherwise terminate coverage for a private passenger
motor vehicle insurance policy because of a claim under the towing or emergency
roadside service coverage in the policy.
(ii) An insurer may:
1. remove the towing or emergency roadside service
coverage at renewal from a private passenger motor vehicle insurance policy based
on the number of claims made under the towing or emergency roadside service
coverage in a manner that complies with § 27-613 of this title; and
2. increase the premium of the private passenger
motor vehicle insurance policy as a result of a towing or emergency roadside service
claim in accordance with its filed rates in a manner that complies with § 11-317 of
* * *