Maryland Code § IN-27-501
Section IN-27-501
(a) (1) An insurer or insurance producer may not cancel or refuse to
underwrite or renew a particular insurance risk or class of risk for a reason based
wholly or partly on race, color, creed, sex, or blindness of an applicant or policyholder
or for any arbitrary, capricious, or unfairly discriminatory reason.
(2) Except as provided in this section, an insurer or insurance
producer may not cancel or refuse to underwrite or renew a particular insurance risk
or class of risk except by the application of standards that are reasonably related to
the insurer's economic and business purposes.
(b) (1) An insurer may not require special conditions, facts, or situations
as a condition to its acceptance or renewal of a particular insurance risk or class of
risks in an arbitrary, capricious, unfair, or discriminatory manner based wholly or
partly on race, creed, color, sex, religion, national origin, place of residency, blindness,
or other physical handicap or disability.
(2) Actuarial justification may be considered with respect to sex.
(c) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, an insurer
or insurance producer may not make an inquiry about race, creed, color, or national
origin in an insurance form, questionnaire, or other manner of requesting general
information that relates to an application for insurance.
(2) Subject to § 27-914 of this title, an insurer that provides health
insurance, a nonprofit health service plan, or a health maintenance organization may
make an inquiry about race and ethnicity in an insurance form, questionnaire, or
other manner requesting general information, provided the information is used solely
for the evaluation of quality of care outcomes and performance measurements,
including the collection of information required under § 19-134 of the Health -
General Article.
(d) (1) (i) With respect to automobile liability insurance, an insurer
may not:
1. cancel, refuse to renew, or otherwise terminate
coverage for an automobile insurance risk because of a claim, traffic violation, or
traffic accident that occurred more than 3 years before the effective date of the policy
or renewal;
2. refuse to underwrite an automobile insurance risk
because of a claim, traffic violation, or traffic accident that occurred more than 3 years
before the date of application; or
3. subject to subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph,
cancel, refuse to renew, or otherwise terminate coverage for a private passenger
motor vehicle insurance policy because of a claim under the towing or emergency
roadside service coverage in the policy.
(ii) An insurer may:
1. remove the towing or emergency roadside service
coverage at renewal from a private passenger motor vehicle insurance policy based
on the number of claims made under the towing or emergency roadside service
coverage in a manner that complies with § 27-613 of this title; and
2. increase the premium of the private passenger
motor vehicle insurance policy as a result of a towing or emergency roadside service
claim in accordance with its filed rates in a manner that complies with § 11-317 of
this article and § 27-614 of this title.
(2) With respect to homeowner's insurance, an insurer may not:
(i) cancel, refuse to renew, or otherwise terminate coverage for
a homeowner's insurance risk because of a claim that occurred more than 3 years
before the effective date of the policy or renewal; or
(ii) refuse to underwrite a homeowner's insurance risk because
of a claim that occurred more than 3 years before the date of application.
(3) An insurer may cancel a policy of homeowner's insurance under
which a onetime guaranteed fully refundable deposit is required for a stated amount
of coverage, if the cancellation:
(i) takes effect on the anniversary date of the inception of the
policy;
(ii) is not based on a claim that occurred more than 3 years
before the anniversary date of the policy on which the proposed cancellation would
take effect; and
(iii) is otherwise in accordance with this subtitle.
(4) This subsection does not apply to a claim involving conviction of
the insured or applicant for fraud or arson.
(e) An insurer may not refuse to underwrite a private passenger motor
vehicle insurance risk solely because the applicant or named insured previously
obtained insurance coverage from any authorized insurer or the Maryland
Automobile Insurance Fund.
(e-1) An insurer may not require a particular payment plan for an insured for
coverage under a private passenger or homeowner's insurance policy based on the
credit history of the insured.
(e-2) (1) In this subsection, "credit history" means any written, oral, or
other communication of any information by a consumer reporting agency bearing on
a consumer's creditworthiness, credit standing, or credit capacity that is used or
expected to be used, or collected in whole or in part, for the purpose of determining
personal lines insurance premiums or eligibility for coverage.
(2) With respect to homeowner's insurance, an insurer may not:
(i) refuse to underwrite, cancel, or refuse to renew a risk
based, in whole or in part, on the credit history of an applicant or insured;
(ii) rate a risk based, in whole or in part, on the credit history
of an applicant or insured in any manner, including:
1. the provision or removal of a discount;
2. assigning the insured or applicant to a rating tier; or
3. placing an insured or applicant with an affiliated
company; or
(iii) require a particular payment plan based, in whole or in
part, on the credit history of the insured or applicant.
(3) (i) With respect to private passenger motor vehicle insurance,
an insurer may not:
1. refuse to underwrite, cancel, refuse to renew, or
increase the renewal premium based, in whole or in part, on the credit history of the
insured or applicant; or
2. require a particular payment plan based, in whole or
in part, on the credit history of the insured or applicant.
* * *