Maryland Code § IN-27-305
Section IN-27-305
(a) The Commissioner may impose a penalty:
(1) not exceeding $2,500 for each violation of § 27-303 of this subtitle
or a regulation adopted under § 27-303 of this subtitle; and
(2) not exceeding $125,000 for each violation of § 27-303(9) of this
subtitle or a regulation adopted under § 27-303(9) of this subtitle.
(b) The penalty for a violation of § 27-304 of this subtitle is as provided in
§§ 1-301, 4-113, and 4-114 of this article and § 27-103 of this title.
(c) (1) On finding a violation of this subtitle, the Commissioner may
require an insurer, nonprofit health service plan, or health maintenance organization
to:
(i) make restitution to each claimant who has suffered actual
economic damage because of the violation; or
(ii) provide to a claimant a payment that has been determined
to be denied in violation of this subtitle.
(2) Subject to paragraph (3) of this subsection, restitution may not
exceed the amount of actual economic damage sustained, subject to the limits of any
applicable policy.
(3) For a violation of § 27-303(9) of this subtitle, the Commissioner
may require restitution to an insured for the following:
(i) actual damages, which actual damages may not exceed the
limits of any applicable policy;
(ii) expenses and litigation costs incurred by the insured in
pursuing an administrative complaint under § 27-303(9) of this subtitle, including
reasonable attorney's fees; and
(iii) interest on all actual damages, expenses, and litigation
costs incurred by the insured computed:
1. at the rate allowed under § 11-107(a) of the Courts
Article; and
2. from the date on which the insured's claim would
have been paid if the insurer acted in good faith.
(4) The amount of attorney's fees recovered from an insurer under
paragraph (3) of this subsection may not exceed one-third of the actual damages
recovered.