Maryland Code § IN-27-216
Section IN-27-216
(a) A person may not willfully collect a premium or charge for insurance if
the insurance is not then provided, or is not in due course to be provided subject to
acceptance of the risk by the insurer, in a policy issued by an insurer as authorized
by this article.
(b) (1) A person may not willfully collect a premium or charge for
insurance that:
(i) exceeds or is less than the premium or charge applicable to
that insurance under the applicable classifications and rates as filed with and
approved by the Commissioner; or
(ii) if classifications, premiums, or rates are not required by
this article to be filed with and approved by the Commissioner, exceeds or is less than
the premium or charge specified in the policy and set by the insurer.
(2) Paragraph (1) of this subsection does not prohibit:
(i) a surplus lines broker that holds a certificate of
qualification under Title 3, Subtitle 3 of this article from charging and collecting
applicable State and federal taxes in addition to the required premium;
(ii) a life insurer from charging and collecting the amount
actually expended for a medical examination of an applicant for life insurance or
reinstatement of a policy of life insurance;
(iii) an insurance producer from charging a fee, not exceeding
15% of the premium, for services rendered in placing insurance in an insurer if
commissions are not payable by the insurer;
(iv) an insurer from paying commissions to licensed insurance
producers on a variable basis on policies issued to qualified exempt commercial
policyholders, as defined in § 11-206 of this article, if:
1. the payment of the commission to the insurance
producer on a variable basis results in a lower total cost of the policy to the qualified
exempt policyholder; and
2. the insurance producer receiving the commission
has agreed to the specific level of commission to be paid on the policy; or
(v) a fund producer from charging and collecting, as actual
expenses incurred in placing automobile insurance with the Maryland Automobile
Insurance Fund:
1. a maximum charge of $25 plus $1 more than the
actual charge by the Motor Vehicle Administration for a driving record required to be
presented with the application, unless otherwise provided by the Fund; or
2. the amount provided in subsection (e) of this section.
(3) (i) Subject to subparagraphs (ii), (iii), (iv), and (v) of this
paragraph, paragraph (1) of this subsection does not prohibit an authorized insurer
or the Maryland Automobile Insurance Fund from charging and collecting, if
approved by the Commissioner, reasonable installment fees or reasonable fees for
late payment of premiums by policyholders or both.
(ii) The Commissioner:
1. shall review administrative expenses submitted by
an authorized insurer or the Maryland Automobile Insurance Fund that are
associated with late payments or installment payments, including the cost incurred
by an authorized insurer or a vendor of the authorized insurer to accept late payments
or installment payments by credit card, debit card, electronic funds transfer, or
electronic check payment; and
2. may approve a late fee or installment fee not to
exceed $10.
(iii) A late fee may not be imposed:
1. during any grace period required by law or
regulation on a policy of insurance; or
2. if no grace period is required by law or regulation on
a policy of insurance, until 2 business days after the date the payment amount
becomes due.
(iv) An authorized insurer or the Maryland Automobile
Insurance Fund shall credit each payment received from an insured to the premium
owed by the insured before crediting the payment to a late fee or installment fee owed
by the insured.
(v) A policy of insurance may not be canceled for the failure to
pay a single late fee or single installment fee.
(4) (i) Subject to subparagraphs (ii) and (iii) of this paragraph,
paragraph (1) of this subsection does not prohibit an insurance producer from
charging and collecting from an insured actual expenses incurred by the insurance
producer for payment of the premium for a policy by use of a credit card.
(ii) Any point of service credit card expenses may not be
considered premium for any purpose under this paragraph.
(iii) An insurance producer that accepts alternative payment
methods for premiums shall disclose fully to the insured or prospective insured:
1. the availability of all payment methods accepted by
the insurer or insurance producer; and
2. any charge for actual expenses incurred by the
insurance producer for payment of a premium by use of a credit card.
(5) (i) Paragraph (1) of this subsection does not prohibit an
authorized motor vehicle insurer or the Maryland Automobile Insurance Fund from
charging and collecting a reasonable fee approved by the Commissioner under
subparagraph (iii) of this paragraph for the reinstatement of a private passenger
motor vehicle liability insurance policy in accordance with § 19-519 of this article.
(ii) Paragraph (1) of this subsection does not prohibit a
licensed insurance producer or a fund producer from charging and collecting a
reasonable fee approved by the Commissioner under subparagraph (iii) of this
paragraph for the reinstatement of a private passenger motor vehicle liability
insurance policy in accordance with § 19-519 of this article.
(iii) The Commissioner:
1. shall review the administrative expenses submitted
by an authorized motor vehicle insurer or the Maryland Automobile Insurance Fund
that are associated with reinstatements under § 19-519 of this article; and
2. may approve a reinstatement fee not to exceed:
A. $10 to be charged and collected by the insurer or the
Fund; and
B. $15 to be charged and collected by the insurance
producer or the fund producer.
(c) An insurer may not raise the policy limits of coverage, if the effect could
be an increase in the premium without the prior consent of the insured.
(d) (1) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, a surplus lines
* * *