Maryland Code § IN-27-216
Section IN-27-216
(a) A person may not willfully collect a premium or charge for insurance if
the insurance is not then provided, or is not in due course to be provided subject to
acceptance of the risk by the insurer, in a policy issued by an insurer as authorized
by this article.
(b) (1) A person may not willfully collect a premium or charge for
insurance that:
(i) exceeds or is less than the premium or charge applicable to
that insurance under the applicable classifications and rates as filed with and
approved by the Commissioner; or
(ii) if classifications, premiums, or rates are not required by
this article to be filed with and approved by the Commissioner, exceeds or is less than
the premium or charge specified in the policy and set by the insurer.
(2) Paragraph (1) of this subsection does not prohibit:
(i) a surplus lines broker that holds a certificate of
qualification under Title 3, Subtitle 3 of this article from charging and collecting
applicable State and federal taxes in addition to the required premium;
(ii) a life insurer from charging and collecting the amount
actually expended for a medical examination of an applicant for life insurance or
reinstatement of a policy of life insurance;
(iii) an insurance producer from charging a fee, not exceeding
15% of the premium, for services rendered in placing insurance in an insurer if
commissions are not payable by the insurer;
(iv) an insurer from paying commissions to licensed insurance
producers on a variable basis on policies issued to qualified exempt commercial
policyholders, as defined in § 11-206 of this article, if:
1. the payment of the commission to the insurance
producer on a variable basis results in a lower total cost of the policy to the qualified
exempt policyholder; and
2. the insurance producer receiving the commission
has agreed to the specific level of commission to be paid on the policy; or
(v) a fund producer from charging and collecting, as actual
expenses incurred in placing automobile insurance with the Maryland Automobile
Insurance Fund:
1. a maximum charge of $25 plus $1 more than the
actual charge by the Motor Vehicle Administration for a driving record required to be
presented with the application, unless otherwise provided by the Fund; or
2. the amount provided in subsection (e) of this section.
(3) (i) Subject to subparagraphs (ii), (iii), (iv), and (v) of this
paragraph, paragraph (1) of this subsection does not prohibit an authorized insurer
or the Maryland Automobile Insurance Fund from charging and collecting, if
approved by the Commissioner, reasonable installment fees or reasonable fees for
late payment of premiums by policyholders or both.
(ii) The Commissioner:
1. shall review administrative expenses submitted by
an authorized insurer or the Maryland Automobile Insurance Fund that are
associated with late payments or installment payments, including the cost incurred
by an authorized insurer or a vendor of the authorized insurer to accept late payments
* * *