Maryland Code § IN-27-212
Section IN-27-212
(a) This section does not apply to life insurance, health insurance, and
annuities.
(b) Except to the extent provided for in an applicable filing with the
Commissioner as provided by law, an insurer, employee or representative of an
insurer or insurance producer may not pay, allow, give, or offer to pay, allow, or give
directly or indirectly as an inducement to insurance or after insurance has become
effective:
(1) a rebate, discount, abatement, credit, or reduction of the premium
stated in the policy;
(2) a special favor or advantage in the dividends or other benefits to
accrue on the policy; or
(3) any valuable consideration or other inducement not specified in
the policy.
(c) An insured named in a policy or an employee of the insured may not
knowingly receive or accept directly or indirectly a rebate, discount, abatement,
credit, reduction of premium, special favor, advantage, valuable consideration, or
inducement described in subsection (b) of this section.
(d) (1) Except as otherwise provided by law, a person may not knowingly
offer, promise, or give any valuable consideration not specified in the policy, except
for educational materials, promotional materials, or articles of merchandise that cost
no more than $50.
(2) A person may not make receipt of any educational materials,
promotional materials, or articles of merchandise under this subsection contingent
on the sale or purchase of insurance.
(e) (1) An insurer may not make or allow unfair discrimination between
insureds or properties having like insuring or risk characteristics in:
(i) the premium or rates charged for insurance;
(ii) the dividends or other benefits payable on the insurance;
or
(iii) any of the other terms or conditions of the insurance.
(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, an insurer
may not make or allow a differential in ratings, premium payments, or dividends for
a reason based on the sex, physical handicap, or disability of an applicant or
policyholder unless there is actuarial justification for the differential.
(f) (1) This section does not prohibit an insurer from:
(i) paying commissions or other compensation to licensed
insurance producers;
(ii) paying commissions to licensed insurance producers on a
variable basis on policies issued to qualified exempt commercial policyholders, as
defined in § 11-206 of this article, if:
1. the payment of the commission to the insurance
producer on a variable basis results in a lower total cost of the policy to the qualified
exempt commercial policyholder; and
2. the insurance producer receiving the commission
has agreed to the specific level of commission to be paid on the policy;
(iii) allowing or returning to its participating policyholders,
members, or subscribers lawful dividends, savings, or unabsorbed premium deposits;
or
(iv) offering or providing products or services in conjunction
with a policy at no charge or at a discounted price to educate a person regarding, or
to assess, monitor, control, or prevent, risk of loss to persons or property if:
1. the risk of loss to persons or property is associated
with the risks insured against by the policy; and
2. the offer or provision of products or services is
available to all policyholders that have purchased the policy associated with the offer
or provision.
(2) An insurer may include in an applicable contract or form or rate
filing an offer or a provision of products or services under this subsection.
(3) An insurer may not increase the premium or deny a claim of a
policyholder if the policyholder accepts, rejects, uses, or fails to use a product or
service under this subsection.
(4) The Commissioner may determine by regulation the types of
products or services that meet the criteria in paragraph (1)(iv) of this subsection.