Maryland Code § IN-27-104
Section IN-27-104
(a) If the Commissioner believes that a person engaged in the insurance
business is engaging in the State in a method of competition or in an act or practice
in the conduct of insurance business that, although not defined in this title, is an
unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice and that a
proceeding by the Commissioner with respect to the method of competition, act, or
practice would be in the public interest, the Commissioner shall:
(1) give the person notice of the hearing and the charges against the
person;
(2) hold the hearing;
(3) make a written report of the Commissioner's findings of fact about
the charges; and
(4) serve a copy of the report on the person against whom the charges
were brought and any intervenor at the hearing.
(b) (1) If the report charges a violation of this title and the unfair method
of competition or unfair or deceptive act or practice continues, the Commissioner,
through the Attorney General, after service of the report, may bring an action to
enjoin and restrain the person from engaging in the method of competition, act, or
practice.
(2) The Commissioner's report and findings, all evidence taken in the
hearing, and, if a stenographic record of the proceedings in the hearing before the
Commissioner was made, a certified transcript of the hearing shall be received in
evidence in an action under this subsection.
(3) In an action under this subsection, the court may issue an
injunction or restraining order on any terms that are just.
(4) The court may not require the Commissioner to give security
before the court issues the injunction or restraining order.