Maryland Code § IN-20-507
Section IN-20-507
(a) Subject to the authority of the Commissioner to determine whether rates
are excessive, inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory, as provided in Title 11, Subtitle
2 or Subtitle 3 of this article, the Executive Director shall determine the premiums
to be charged on policies issued by the Fund.
(b) (1) Except as provided in subsections (c) and (d) of this section, the
provisions of Title 11, Subtitle 3 of this article apply to the determination of premiums
by the Executive Director and the filing of rates with the Commissioner.
(2) Notwithstanding Title 11, Subtitle 2 or Subtitle 3 of this article
or any other provision of this title, the Executive Director may base premiums on one
or both of the following items:
(i) the number of points accumulated by an insured or
applicant for insurance under the point system provided for in Title 16, Subtitle 4 of
the Transportation Article; or
(ii) the prior claims experience of an insured or applicant for
insurance.
(c) The provisions of Title 11, Subtitle 2 of this article apply to the
determination of premiums by the Executive Director and the filing of rates with the
Commissioner:
(1) between July 1, 2025, and December 31, 2025, both inclusive; and
(2) beginning January 1, 2026, if the Fund's total adjusted capital is
less than the amount required under § 20-306(c) of this title.
(d) (1) Premiums for all commercial coverage shall be determined in
accordance with this section and § 20-508 of this subtitle.
(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1) of this subsection, the rating
principles under subsection (e) of this section may not be used to determine the
premium for commercial coverage.
(e) In reviewing rates filed by the Fund, the Commissioner shall consider
not only the rating principles under Title 11, Subtitle 2 or Subtitle 3 of this article
but also the statutory purpose of the Fund under § 20-301 of this title.
(f) (1) The Motor Vehicle Administration and Executive Director may
arrange for the Motor Vehicle Administration to collect premiums on policies issued
by the Fund when the Motor Vehicle Administration issues a driver's license or
certificate of registration.
(2) A premium collected under this subsection shall be paid to the
State Treasurer for the account of the Fund.
(g) (1) The Fund may not provide directly or indirectly for the financing
of premiums.
(2) A premium may be financed only by a premium finance company
registered with the Commissioner in accordance with § 23-201 of this article.
(3) If a prospective insured's initial payment to the Fund, a fund
producer, or premium finance company is not honored, a policy or endorsement issued
in reliance on that payment is void.
(h) (1) (i) Subject to the approval of the Commissioner and in
accordance with this subsection, the Fund may accept premiums on an installment
payment basis.
(ii) In approving the Fund's plan for accepting premiums on an
installment payment basis, the Commissioner shall:
1. consider as factors:
A. the percentage of the initial premium payment in
comparison to the total premium under the policy;
B. the number of installment premium payments
accepted on a policy under the installment payment plan; and
C. the overall affordability of the installment payment
plan in comparison to other payment options available to the policyholder; and
2. ensure that the Fund's installment payment plan
meets the requirements of § 27-216 of this article.
(2) The Fund may not discriminate among insureds by charging
different premiums to insureds who select, as a payment option, the Fund's
installment payment plan instead of a premium finance agreement.
(3) In determining commissions paid to a fund producer, the Fund
may not consider whether the fund producer placed an insured in an installment
payment plan.
(4) (i) In accordance with this paragraph, written and electronic
communications, including the Fund's website, affecting the placement of coverage
by the Fund or a fund producer shall include a statement, on a form approved by the
Commissioner, advising an applicant or an insured of the payment options available
to the applicant or insured.
(ii) The statement shall state that the applicant or insured has
the following payment options:
1. the Fund's installment payment plan;
2. a premium finance agreement; or
3. payment of the policy in full.
(iii) The statement shall be included on written or electronic
communications at the time the applicant or insured:
1. is issued a new policy; or
2. is issued a reissuance, rewrite, or renewal of an
existing policy.
(iv) The statement shall state that the applicant or insured
should consult a fund producer who will fully describe the terms of each payment
option.
(i) (1) If the Fund makes a change to its plan for accepting premiums on
an installment payment basis, within 90 days after the change, the Commissioner
shall submit a report to the General Assembly providing the reason for the change.
(2) The report required under paragraph (1) of this subsection shall:
(i) include the effect the change will have on the required
factors for consideration under subsection (h)(1)(ii)1 of this section; and
(ii) be submitted in accordance with § 2-1257 of the State
Government Article.