Maryland Code § IN-2-210
Section IN-2-210
(a) (1) The Commissioner may hold hearings that the Commissioner
considers necessary for any purpose under this article.
(2) The Commissioner shall hold a hearing:
(i) if required by any provision of this article; or
(ii) except as otherwise provided in this article, on written
demand by a person aggrieved by any act of, threatened act of, or failure to act by the
Commissioner or by any report, regulation, or order of the Commissioner, except an
order to hold a hearing or an order resulting from a hearing.
(b) (1) A demand for a hearing shall state the grounds for the relief to be
demanded at the hearing.
(2) Within 30 consecutive days after receiving a demand for a
hearing, the Commissioner shall:
(i) grant and, unless postponed by mutual consent of the
parties, hold the hearing; or
(ii) issue an order refusing the hearing.
(3) If the Commissioner does not grant or refuse a hearing within the
30-day period, the hearing is deemed to have been refused.
(c) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, a hearing
held under this section shall be conducted in accordance with Title 10, Subtitle 2 of
the State Government Article (Administrative Procedure Act - Contested Cases).
(2) A hearing held under this section is not subject to § 10-216 of the
State Government Article.
(d) The Commissioner may delegate to the Deputy Commissioner, an
associate deputy commissioner, an associate commissioner, or one other
Administration employee who is designated by the Commissioner and admitted to
the practice of law in the State the responsibility for holding a hearing under this
section or § 4-114 of this article.