Maryland Code § IN-2-209
Section IN-2-209
(a) The Commissioner or an examiner shall make a complete report of each
examination made under § 2-205 of this subtitle or § 23-207, § 15-10B-19, or § 15-
10B-20 of this article.
(b) An examination report shall contain only facts:
(1) from the books, records, or documents of the person being
examined; or
(2) determined from statements of individuals about the person's
affairs.
(c) (1) At least 30 days before adopting a proposed examination report,
the Commissioner shall provide a copy of the proposed report to the person that was
examined.
(2) If the person requests a hearing in writing within the 30-day
period, the Commissioner:
(i) shall grant a hearing on the proposed report; and
(ii) may not adopt the proposed report until after:
1. the hearing is held; and
2. any modifications of the report that the
Commissioner considers proper are made.
(d) (1) After an examination report is adopted by the Commissioner, the
examination report is admissible as evidence of the facts contained in it in any action
brought by the Commissioner against the person examined or an officer or insurance
producer of the person.
(2) Regardless of whether a written examination report has been
made, served, or adopted by the Commissioner, the Commissioner or an examiner
may testify and offer other proper evidence about information obtained during an
examination.
(e) The Commissioner may withhold an examination or investigation report
from public inspection for as long as the Commissioner considers the withholding to
be:
(1) necessary to protect the person examined from unwarranted
injury; or
(2) in the public interest.
(f) If the Commissioner considers it to be in the public interest, the
Commissioner may publish an examination report or a summary of it in a newspaper
in the State.
(g) (1) This subsection applies only to a document, material, or
information other than an adopted examination report that:
(i) is in the control or possession of the Commissioner; and
(ii) is obtained or generated during an analysis or examination
conducted under § 2-205 or § 2-206 of this subtitle, Title 7 of this article, or § 23-
103, § 15-10B-19, or § 15-10B-20 of this article.
(2) A document, material, or information that is subject to this
subsection:
(i) is confidential and privileged;
(ii) is not subject to Title 4 of the General Provisions Article;
(iii) is not subject to subpoena; and
(iv) is not subject to discovery or admissible in evidence in any
private civil action.
(3) Notwithstanding paragraph (2) of this subsection, the
Commissioner may use any document, material, or information that is subject to this
subsection to further any regulatory or legal action brought as part of the duties of
the Commissioner.
(4) The Commissioner and any person that receives a document,
material, or information that is subject to this subsection while acting under the
authority of the Commissioner may not be allowed or required to testify in any private
civil action concerning the document, material, or information.
(h) (1) Provided that the recipient agrees to maintain the confidentiality
and privileged status of the document, material, or information, the Commissioner
may share a document, material, or information, including a document, material, or
information that is confidential and privileged under subsection (g) of this section,
with:
(i) other State, federal, or international regulatory agencies;
(ii) the National Association of Insurance Commissioners or its
affiliates or subsidiaries; or
(iii) State, federal, or international law enforcement
authorities.
(2) (i) The Commissioner may receive a document, material, or
information, including a document, material, or information that is confidential and
privileged, from:
1. other State, federal, or international regulatory
agencies;
2. the National Association of Insurance
Commissioners or its affiliates or subsidiaries; or
3. State, federal, or international law enforcement
authorities.
(ii) The Commissioner shall maintain as confidential and
privileged any document, material, or information received under this paragraph
with notice or the understanding that it is confidential or privileged under the laws
of the jurisdiction that is the source of the document, material, or information.
(3) The Commissioner may enter into agreements governing the
sharing and use of information consistent with this subsection.
(4) There is no waiver of any applicable privilege or claim of
confidentiality with regard to a document, material, or information as a result of:
(i) disclosure of the document, material, or information to the
Commissioner under this subsection; or
(ii) sharing of the document, material, or information by the
Commissioner under paragraph (1) of this subsection.
(i) (1) The Commissioner shall provide a copy of the adopted
examination report to the person that was examined.
(2) The person examined shall present the adopted examination
report to its board of directors at the next regularly scheduled meeting of the board.