Maryland Code § IN-19-513
Section IN-19-513
(a) This section does not prohibit a nonprofit health service plan or an
authorized insurer, with the approval of the Commissioner, from providing medical,
hospital, and disability benefits in connection with motor vehicle accidents.
(b) (1) Notwithstanding any other provision of this subtitle, a person
may not recover benefits under the coverages described in §§ 19-504, 19-505, 19-
509, 19-509.1, and 19-512 of this subtitle from more than one motor vehicle liability
insurance policy or insurer on a duplicative basis.
(2) Except as provided in § 19-509.1 of this subtitle, and
notwithstanding any other provision of this subtitle, a person may not recover
benefits under the coverages described in §§ 19-504, 19-505, 19-509, and 19-512 of
this subtitle from more than one motor vehicle liability insurance policy or insurer on
a supplemental basis.
(c) (1) The insurer of a motor vehicle for which the coverage described in
§ 19-505 of this subtitle is in effect shall pay the benefits described in § 19-505 of
this subtitle to an individual who is injured in a motor vehicle accident:
(i) while occupying the insured motor vehicle; or
(ii) by the insured motor vehicle as a pedestrian, while in, on,
or alighting from a vehicle powered by animal or muscular power, or while on or
alighting from an animal.
(2) An insurer may not pay benefits under paragraph (1) of this
subsection to an individual who is in violation of § 17-103 of the Transportation
Article.
(d) (1) The insurer under a policy that contains the coverages described
in §§ 19-505 and 19-509 of this subtitle shall pay the benefits described in §§ 19-505
and 19-509 to an individual insured under the policy who is injured in a motor vehicle
accident:
(i) while occupying a motor vehicle for which the coverages
described in §§ 19-505 and 19-509 of this subtitle are not in effect; or
(ii) by a motor vehicle for which the coverages described in §§
19-505 and 19-509 of this subtitle are not in effect as a pedestrian, while in, on, or
alighting from a vehicle powered by animal or muscular power, or while on or
alighting from an animal.
(2) Benefits payable under paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be
reduced to the extent of any medical or disability benefits coverage that is:
(i) applicable to the motor vehicle for which the coverages
described in §§ 19-505 and 19-509 of this subtitle are not in effect; and
(ii) collectible from the insurer of that motor vehicle.
(e) Benefits payable under the coverages described in §§ 19-505 and 19-
509 of this subtitle shall be reduced to the extent that the recipient has recovered
benefits under the workers' compensation laws of a state or the federal government
for which the provider of the workers' compensation benefits has not been
reimbursed.