Maryland Code § IN-19-506
Section IN-19-506
(a) (1) If the first named insured does not wish to obtain the benefits
described in § 19-505 of this subtitle, the first named insured shall make an
affirmative written waiver of those benefits.
(2) If the first named insured does not make an affirmative written
waiver under this section, the insurer shall provide the coverage described in § 19-
505 of this subtitle.
(b) (1) A waiver made under this section constitutes a waiver of all the
benefits described in § 19-505 of this subtitle, whether provided under:
(i) the first named insured's policy;
(ii) any other motor vehicle liability insurance policy issued in
the State; or
(iii) another form of security used in place of a motor vehicle
liability insurance policy as authorized under § 17-103 of the Transportation Article.
(2) Subject to paragraph (3) of this subsection, a waiver made under
this section is binding on the following individuals covered by the policy:
(i) each named insured;
(ii) each listed driver; and
(iii) each member of the first named insured's family residing
in the first named insured's household who is at least 16 years old.
(3) An individual listed in paragraph (2)(ii) or (iii) of this subsection
may recover the benefits described in § 19-505 of this subtitle under another motor
vehicle liability insurance policy if that individual:
(i) is the first named insured under the other policy;
(ii) has not waived the benefits described in § 19-505 of this
subtitle under the other policy; and
(iii) is not a named insured under any other motor vehicle
liability insurance policy under which a waiver of the benefits described in § 19-505
of this subtitle is in effect.
(c) A waiver made under this section is not effective unless, prior to the
waiver, the insurer gives the first named insured written notice of the nature, extent,
and cost of the coverage described in § 19-505 of this subtitle.
(d) (1) A waiver made under this section shall be made on the form that
the Commissioner requires.
(2) The form may be part of the insurance contract.
(3) The form shall clearly and concisely explain in 10 point boldface
type:
(i) the nature, extent, and cost of the coverage that would be
provided under the policy if not waived by the first named insured;
(ii) each effect of a waiver as stated in subsection (b) of this
section;
(iii) that a failure of the first named insured to make a waiver
requires an insurer to provide the coverage described in § 19-505 of this subtitle;
(iv) that an insurer may not refuse to underwrite a person
because the person refuses to waive the coverage described in § 19-505 of this subtitle;
and
(v) that a waiver made under this section must be an
affirmative written waiver.
(e) A waiver made under this section by a person that is insured
continuously by the Maryland Automobile Insurance Fund or the insurer is effective
until the waiver is withdrawn in writing.
(f) (1) An insurer may not refuse to underwrite a person because the
person refuses to waive the coverage described in § 19-505 of this subtitle.
(2) An insurer that violates this subsection is subject to the penalties
provided by §§ 4-113 and 4-114 of this article.