Maryland Code § IN-19-104
Section IN-19-104
(a) Each policy that insures a health care provider against damages due to
medical injury arising from providing or failing to provide health care shall contain
provisions that:
(1) are consistent with the requirements of Title 3, Subtitle 2A of the
Courts Article; and
(2) authorize the insurer, without restriction, to negotiate and effect
a compromise of claims unless the settlement amount exceeds the limits of the
insurer's liability.
(b) (1) An insurer may make payments to or on behalf of claimants for
reasonable hospital and medical costs, loss of wages, and expenses for rehabilitation
services and treatment, within the limits of the insurer's liability, before a final
disposition of the claim.
(2) A payment made under this subsection:
(i) is not an admission of liability to or of damages sustained
by a claimant; and
(ii) does not prejudice the insurer or any other party with
respect to any right, claim, or defense.
(c) (1) A policy issued or delivered under subsection (a) of this section
may include coverage for the defense of a health care provider in a disciplinary
hearing arising out of the practice of the health care provider profession if the cost of
the included coverage is:
(i) itemized in the billing statement, invoice, or declarations
page for the policy; and
(ii) reported to the Commissioner in a form and manner
required by the Commissioner.
(2) A policy providing coverage for the defense of a health care
provider in a disciplinary hearing arising out of the practice of the health care
provider's profession may be offered and priced separately from a policy issued or
delivered under subsection (a) of this section.