Maryland Code § IN-15-138
Section IN-15-138
(a) (1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) "Ambulance" means any conveyance designed and constructed or
modified and equipped to be used, maintained, or operated to transport individuals
who are sick, injured, wounded, or otherwise incapacitated.
(3) "Ambulance service provider" means a provider of ambulance
services that:
(i) is owned, operated, or under the jurisdiction of a political
subdivision of the State or a volunteer fire company or volunteer rescue squad; or
(ii) has contracted to provide ambulance services for a political
subdivision of the State.
(4) "Assignment of benefits" means the transfer by an insured, a
subscriber, or an enrollee of health care coverage reimbursement benefits or other
rights under a health insurance policy or contract.
(5) "Carrier" means:
(i) an insurer that provides benefits on an expense-incurred
basis;
(ii) a nonprofit health service plan; or
(iii) a health maintenance organization.
(6) "Nonpreferred provider" has the meaning stated in § 14-201 of
this article.
(7) "Preferred provider" has the meaning stated in § 14-201 of this
article.
(8) "Preferred provider insurance policy" has the meaning stated in §
14-201 of this article.
(b) This section applies to individual or group policies or contracts issued or
delivered in the State by a carrier.
(c) (1) Except for a health maintenance organization, a carrier shall
reimburse directly an ambulance service provider that obtains an assignment of
benefits from an insured, a subscriber, or an enrollee for covered services provided to
the insured, subscriber, enrollee, or any other individual covered by a policy or
contract issued by the carrier.
(2) A health maintenance organization shall reimburse an
ambulance service provider directly for covered services provided to a subscriber,
enrollee, or any other individual covered by a policy or contract issued by the health
maintenance organization.
(d) (1) This subsection applies to an ambulance service provider that
receives direct reimbursement under subsection (c) of this section.
(2) Except as provided in paragraph (4) of this subsection, an insured,
a subscriber, or an enrollee may not be liable to an ambulance service provider for
covered services.
(3) An ambulance service provider or a representative of the
ambulance service provider may not:
(i) collect or attempt to collect from an insured, a subscriber,
or an enrollee of a carrier any money owed to the ambulance service provider by the
carrier for covered services rendered to the insured, subscriber, or enrollee by the
ambulance service provider; or
(ii) maintain any action against an insured, a subscriber, or an
enrollee of a carrier to collect or attempt to collect any money owed to the ambulance
service provider by the carrier for covered services rendered to the insured,
subscriber, or enrollee by the ambulance service provider.
(4) An ambulance service provider or a representative of the
ambulance service provider may collect or attempt to collect from an insured, a
subscriber, or an enrollee of a carrier:
(i) any copayment, deductible, or coinsurance amount owed by
the insured, subscriber, or enrollee for covered services rendered to the insured,
subscriber, or enrollee by the ambulance service provider;
(ii) if Medicare is the primary insurer and the carrier is the
secondary insurer, any amount up to the Medicare-approved or limiting amount, as
specified under the federal Social Security Act, that is not owed to the ambulance
service provider by Medicare or the carrier after coordination of benefits has been
completed, for Medicare covered services rendered to the insured, subscriber, or
enrollee by the ambulance service provider; and
(iii) any payment or charge for services that are not covered
services.
(e) (1) Notwithstanding § 19-710.1 of the Health - General Article, a
health maintenance organization's allowed amount for a covered health care service
provided by an ambulance service provider that is not under written contract with
the health maintenance organization may not be less than the allowed amount paid
to an ambulance service provider that is under written contract with the health
maintenance organization for the same covered service in the same geographic
region, as defined by the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services.
(2) An insurer's or nonprofit health service plan's allowed amount for
a health care service covered under a preferred provider insurance policy and
provided by an ambulance service provider that is a nonpreferred provider may not
be less than the allowed amount paid to an ambulance service provider who is a
preferred provider for the same health care service in the same geographic region, as
defined by the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services.
(f) The Commissioner may adopt regulations to implement this section.