Maryland Code § IN-15-10B-06
Section IN-15-10B-06
(a) (1) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, a private review
agent shall:
(i) make all initial determinations on whether to authorize or
certify a nonemergency course of treatment or health care service, including
pharmaceutical services not submitted electronically, for a patient within 2 working
days after receipt of the information necessary to make the determination;
(ii) make all determinations on whether to authorize or certify
an extended stay in a health care facility or additional health care services within 1
working day after receipt of the information necessary to make the determination;
(iii) make all determinations to authorize or certify a request
for additional visits or days of care submitted as part of an existing course of
treatment or treatment plan within 1 working day after receipt of the information
necessary to make the determination; and
(iv) promptly notify the health care provider of the
determination.
(2) After receipt of the initial request for health care services and
confirming through a complete review of information already submitted by the health
care provider, if the private review agent determines that the private review agent
does not have sufficient information to make a determination, the private review
agent shall promptly, but not later than 3 calendar days after receipt of the initial
request, inform the health care provider that additional information must be provided
by specifying:
(i) the information, including any lab or diagnostic test or
other medical information, that must be submitted to complete the request; and
(ii) the criteria and standards to support the need for
additional information.
(b) If a private review agent requires prior authorization for an emergency
inpatient admission, or an admission for residential crisis services as defined in § 15-
840 of this title, for the treatment of a mental, emotional, or substance abuse disorder,
the private review agent shall:
(1) make all determinations on whether to authorize or certify an
inpatient admission, or an admission for residential crisis services as defined in § 15-
840 of this title, within 2 hours after receipt of the information necessary to make the
determination;
(2) if additional information is needed, promptly request the specific
information needed, including any lab or diagnostic test or other medical information;
and
(3) promptly notify the health care provider of the determination.
(c) (1) For a step therapy exception request submitted electronically in
accordance with a process established under § 15-142(f) of this title or a prior
authorization request submitted electronically for pharmaceutical services, a private
review agent shall make a determination:
(i) in real time if:
1. no additional information is needed by the private
review agent to process the request; and
2. the request meets the private review agent's criteria
for approval; or
(ii) if a request is not approved in real time under item (i) of
this paragraph, within 1 working day after the private review agent receives all of
the information necessary to make the determination.
(2) If additional information is needed to make a determination after
confirming through a complete review of the information already submitted by the
health care provider, the private review agent shall request the information
promptly, but not later than 3 calendar days after receipt of the initial request, by
specifying:
(i) the information, including any lab or diagnostic test or
other medical information, that must be submitted to complete the request; and
(ii) the criteria and standards to support the need for the
additional information.
(d) (1) (i) Except as provided in subsections (g) and (h) of this section,
a private review agent shall make initial determinations on whether to authorize or
certify an emergency course of treatment or health care service for a member within
24 hours after the initial request after receipt of the information necessary to make
the determination.
(ii) If the private review agent determines that additional
information is needed after confirming through a complete review of the information
already submitted by the health care provider, the private review agent shall:
1. promptly request the specific information needed,
including any lab or diagnostic test or other medical information; and
2. promptly, but not later than 2 hours after receipt of
the information, notify the health care provider of an authorization or certification
determination when made by the private review agent.
(2) A private review agent shall initiate the expedited procedure for
an emergency case if the patient or the patient's representative requests or if the
health care provider attests that the services are necessary to treat a condition or
illness that, without immediate medical attention, would:
(i) seriously jeopardize the life or health of the member or the
member's ability to regain maximum functions;
(ii) cause the member to be in danger to self or others; or
(iii) cause the member to continue using intoxicating
substances in an imminently dangerous manner.
(e) If a private review agent fails to make a determination within the time
limits required under this section, the request shall be deemed approved.
(f) (1) If an initial determination is made by a private review agent not
to authorize or certify a health care service and the health care provider believes the
determination warrants an immediate reconsideration, a private review agent shall
provide the health care provider the opportunity to speak with the physician that
rendered the determination, by telephone on an expedited basis, within a period of
time not to exceed 24 hours of the health care provider seeking the reconsideration.
(2) If the physician is unable to immediately speak with the health
care provider seeking the reconsideration, the physician shall provide the health care
* * *