Maryland Code § IN-15-1009
Section IN-15-1009
(a) In this section, "carrier" means:
(1) an insurer;
(2) a nonprofit health service plan;
(3) a health maintenance organization;
(4) a dental plan organization; or
(5) any other person that provides health benefit plans subject to
regulation by the State.
(b) If a health care service for a patient has been preauthorized or approved
by a carrier or the carrier's private review agent, the carrier may not deny
reimbursement to a health care provider for the preauthorized or approved service
delivered to that patient unless:
(1) the information submitted to the carrier regarding the service to
be delivered to the patient was fraudulent or intentionally misrepresentative;
(2) critical information requested by the carrier regarding the service
to be delivered to the patient was omitted such that the carrier's determination would
have been different had it known the critical information;
(3) a planned course of treatment for the patient that was approved
by the carrier was not substantially followed by the health care provider; or
(4) on the date the preauthorized or approved service was delivered:
(i) the patient was not covered by the carrier;
(ii) the carrier maintained an automated eligibility
verification system that was available to the contracting provider by telephone or via
the Internet; and
(iii) according to the verification system, the patient was not
covered by the carrier.
(c) Notwithstanding subsection (b) of this section, a carrier may suspend
review of a claim for reimbursement of a preauthorized or approved health care
service if:
(1) the patient is in the second or third month of a grace period under
45 C.F.R. § 156.270(d);
(2) the carrier maintains an automated eligibility verification system
that was available to the health care provider by telephone or via the Internet at the
time the health care service was provided;
(3) according to the verification system, the provider is informed
that:
(i) the patient is in the second or third month of a grace period
and review of a claim for reimbursement may be suspended; and
(ii) a carrier is not prohibited from denying a claim for
reimbursement of a suspended claim; and
(4) the carrier complies with the notice and claim payment
requirements under § 15-1005 of this subtitle.
(d) A carrier shall pay a claim for a preauthorized or approved covered
health care service in accordance with §§ 15-1005 and 15-1008 of this subtitle.