Maryland Code § IN-14-126
Section IN-14-126
(a) (1) A corporation subject to this subtitle may not amend its certificate
of incorporation, bylaws, or the terms and provisions of contracts issued or proposed
to be issued to subscribers to the plan until the proposed amendments have been
submitted to and approved by the Commissioner and the applicable fees required by
§ 2-112 of this article have been paid.
(2) (i) A corporation subject to this subtitle may not change the
table of rates charged or proposed to be charged to subscribers for a form of contract
issued or to be issued for health care services until the proposed change has been
submitted to and approved by the Commissioner.
(ii) 1. A nonprofit health service plan that offers a health
benefit plan, as defined in § 11-601 of this article, is subject to Title 11, Subtitle 6 of
this article for the health benefit plan.
2. If the provisions of Title 11, Subtitle 6 of this article
conflict with the provisions of this section, the provisions of Title 11, Subtitle 6 of this
article shall prevail.
(3) The Commissioner shall approve an amendment to the articles of
incorporation or bylaws under paragraph (1) of this subsection unless the
Commissioner determines the amendment is contrary to the public interest.
(b) (1) (i) An amendment may not take effect until 60 days after it is
filed with the Commissioner.
(ii) The Commissioner may extend the initial waiting period
described in subparagraph (i) of this paragraph for up to an additional 30 days if the
Commissioner gives to a corporation subject to this subtitle notice of the extension
before the initial waiting period ends.
(iii) If an amendment is not accompanied by the information
needed to support it and the Commissioner does not have sufficient information to
determine whether the filing meets the requirements of this section, the
Commissioner shall require the nonprofit health service plan to provide the needed
information.
(iv) If the Commissioner requires additional information, the
waiting period under this paragraph shall begin again on the date the needed
information is provided.
(v) On written application by the nonprofit health service
plan, the Commissioner may authorize an amendment that the Commissioner has
reviewed to become effective before the expiration of the waiting period or any
extension of the waiting period or at a later date.
(2) A filing is deemed approved unless disapproved by the
Commissioner within the waiting period or any extension of the waiting period.
(3) (i) The Commissioner shall disapprove or modify the proposed
change if:
1. the table of rates appears by statistical analysis and
reasonable assumptions to be inadequate, unfairly discriminatory, or excessive in
relation to benefits; or
2. the form contains provisions that are unjust, unfair,
inequitable, inadequate, misleading, or deceptive or encourage misrepresentations of
the coverage.
(ii) In determining whether to disapprove or modify the form
or table of rates, the Commissioner shall consider, to the extent appropriate:
1. past and prospective loss experience within and
outside the State;
2. underwriting practice and judgment;
3. a reasonable margin for reserve needs;
4. past and prospective expenses, both countrywide
and those specifically applicable to the State; and
5. any other relevant factors within and outside the
State.
(4) On the adoption of an amendment or change, after approval by
the Commissioner, the corporation shall file with the Commissioner a copy of the
amendment or change that has been certified by at least two executive officers of the
corporation.
(c) At any time, the Commissioner may require a nonprofit health service
plan in the State to demonstrate that its filings, including the terms and provisions
of its contracts, its table of rates, and its method for setting rates, comply with
subsections (a) and (b) of this section, notwithstanding that the Commissioner had
previously approved the filings.
(d) (1) If, after the applicable review period established under subsection
(b) of this section, the Commissioner finds that a filing does not meet the
requirements of this section, the Commissioner shall issue to the filer an order that
specifies the ways in which the filing fails to meet the requirements of this section
and states when, within a reasonable period after the order, the filing will no longer
be effective.
(2) (i) The Commissioner shall hold a hearing before issuing an
order under paragraph (1) of this subsection.
(ii) The Commissioner shall give written notice of the hearing
to the filer at least 10 days before the hearing.
(iii) The written notice shall specify the matters to be
considered at the hearing.
(3) An order issued under paragraph (1) of this subsection does not:
(i) affect a contract or policy made or issued before the
expiration of the period set forth in the order; or
(ii) directly affect an existing contract or policy between a
nonprofit health service plan and a subscriber established in accordance with a
collective bargaining agreement.
(e) (1) The Commissioner may adopt regulations to allow a type or kind
of form to be effective upon receipt of the filing by the Commissioner.
(2) If a nonprofit health service plan uses a form which becomes
effective in accordance with the provisions of subparagraph (i) of this paragraph and
the form would be subject to disapproval under subsection (b)(3) of this section, the
Commissioner may:
(i) subsequently disapprove the form; and
(ii) impose on the nonprofit service plan a penalty under § 4-
113 of this article.
(3) If a nonprofit health service plan files a form with the
Commissioner which becomes effective in accordance with paragraph (1) of this
subsection, the nonprofit health service plan shall pay the applicable filing fee
provided in § 2-112 of this article.