Maryland Code § IN-14-102
Section IN-14-102
(a) The purpose of this subtitle is:
(1) to regulate the formation and operation of nonprofit health
service plans in the State; and
(2) to promote the formation and existence of nonprofit health service
plans in the State that:
(i) are committed to a nonprofit corporate structure;
(ii) seek to provide individuals, businesses, and other groups
with affordable and accessible health insurance; and
(iii) recognize a responsibility to contribute to the improvement
of the overall health status of the residents of the jurisdictions in which the nonprofit
health service plans operate.
(b) A nonprofit health service plan that complies with the provisions of this
subtitle is declared to be a public benefit corporation that is exempt from taxation as
provided by law.
(c) The mission of a nonprofit health service plan shall be, in accordance
with the charter of the nonprofit health service plan, to:
(1) provide affordable and accessible health insurance to the plan's
insureds and those persons insured or issued health benefit plans by affiliates or
subsidiaries of the plan;
(2) assist and support public and private health care initiatives for
individuals without health insurance; and
(3) promote the integration of a health care system that meets the
health care needs of all the residents of the jurisdictions in which the nonprofit health
service plan operates.
(d) A nonprofit health service plan shall develop goals, objectives, and
strategies for carrying out, in accordance with the charter of the nonprofit health
service plan, its statutory mission.
(e) On or before May 31, 2015, and annually thereafter, the Commissioner
shall report to the Governor and, in accordance with § 2-1257 of the State
Government Article, the Senate Finance Committee and the House Health and
Government Operations Committee on the compliance of a nonprofit health service
plan subject to § 14-115(d) of this subtitle with the provisions of this subtitle.
(f) (1) Subject to paragraph (2) of this subsection, this section applies to:
(i) a nonprofit health service plan that is issued a certificate
of authority in the State, whether or not organized under the laws of the State; and
(ii) an insurer or a health maintenance organization, whether
or not organized as a nonprofit corporation, that is wholly owned or controlled by a
nonprofit health service plan that:
1. is issued a certificate of authority in the State; and
2. does business in the State.
(2) To the extent that the legislatively enacted charter of an entity
subject to this section, or the laws or administrative rules or regulations of the
jurisdiction of domicile of an entity subject to this section, prohibit the entity from
complying with a requirement of subsection (c) of this section, the legislatively
enacted charter, laws, and administrative rules and regulations of the jurisdiction of
domicile shall supersede and take precedence over the requirement of subsection (c)
of this section.
(g) A corporation without capital stock organized for the purpose of
establishing, maintaining, and operating a nonprofit health service plan through
which health care providers provide health care services to subscribers to the plan
under contracts that entitle each subscriber to certain health care services shall be
governed and regulated by:
(1) this subtitle;
(2) Title 2, Subtitle 2 of this article and §§ 1-206, 3-127, and 12-210
of this article;
(3) Title 2, Subtitle 5 of this article;
(4) §§ 4-113, 4-114, and 4-503 of this article;
(5) Title 5, Subtitles 1, 2, 3, 4, and 5 of this article;
(6) Title 7 of this article, except for § 7-706 and Subtitle 2 of Title 7;
(7) Title 9, Subtitles 1, 2, and 4 of this article;
(8) Title 10, Subtitle 1 of this article;
(9) Title 27 of this article;
(10) Title 33 of this article; and
(11) any other provision of this article that:
(i) is expressly referred to in this subtitle;
(ii) expressly refers to this subtitle; or
(iii) expressly refers to nonprofit health service plans or
persons subject to this subtitle.
(h) The provisions of subsections (d) and (e) of this section and §§ 14-106,
14-106.1, 14-115(d), (e), (f), and (g), and 14-139(d) and (e) of this subtitle do not apply
to a nonprofit health service plan that insures between 1 and 10,000 covered lives in
Maryland or issues contracts for only one of the following services:
(1) podiatric;
(2) chiropractic;
(3) pharmaceutical;
(4) dental;
(5) psychological; or
(6) optometric.