Maryland Code § IN-11-603
Section IN-11-603
(a) A carrier subject to this subtitle may not charge a premium to a contract
holder or to an individual covered under a health benefit plan before the applicable
premium rate is filed with and approved by the Commissioner.
(b) A carrier subject to this subtitle may not change the premium charged
to a contract holder or to an individual covered under a health benefit plan until the
applicable premium rate change has been filed with and approved by the
Commissioner.
(c) (1) Any applicable premium rate or premium rate change of a carrier
subject to this subtitle shall be filed with the Commissioner:
(i) for insurers, in accordance with § 12-203 of this article and
regulations adopted under Title 31, Subtitle 10 of the Code of Maryland Regulations;
(ii) for nonprofit health service plans, in accordance with § 14-
126 of this article; and
(iii) for health maintenance organizations, in accordance with
§ 19-713 of the Health - General Article and regulations adopted under Title 31,
Subtitle 12 of the Code of Maryland Regulations.
(2) (i) The Commissioner shall disapprove or modify a proposed
premium rate filing if the proposed premium rates appear, based on statistical
analysis and reasonable assumptions, to be inadequate, unfairly discriminatory, or
excessive in relation to benefits.
(ii) In determining whether to disapprove or modify a premium
rate filing of a carrier, the Commissioner shall consider, to the extent appropriate:
1. past and prospective loss experience in and outside
the State;
2. underwriting practice and judgment;
3. a reasonable margin for reserve needs;
4. past and prospective expenses, both countrywide
and those specifically applicable to the State; and
5. any other relevant factors in and outside the State.
(3) (i) Each premium rate filing and any supporting information
filed under this subtitle shall be open to public inspection as soon as filed.
(ii) A carrier may request a finding by the Commissioner that
certain information filed with the Commissioner be considered confidential
commercial information under § 4-335 of the General Provisions Article and not
subject to public inspection.
(iii) On request and payment of a reasonable fee, a person may
obtain copies of a premium rate filing and any supporting information.
(d) Notwithstanding the Commissioner's previous approval of a premium
rate filing of a carrier subject to this section, the Commissioner, at any time, may
require the carrier to demonstrate that, based on statistical analysis and reasonable
assumptions and considering the factors listed in subsection (c)(2) of this section, its
premium rates for a health benefit plan are not inadequate, unfairly discriminatory,
or excessive in relation to benefits.
(e) (1) If, after the applicable review period, the Commissioner finds that
the premium rates in a premium rate filing of a carrier subject to this section are
inadequate, unfairly discriminatory, or excessive, as determined under subsection
(c)(2) of this section, the Commissioner shall issue to the carrier an order that:
(i) specifies the reasons why the premium rate filing is
inadequate, unfairly discriminatory, or excessive in relation to benefits under
subsection (c)(2) of this section; and
(ii) states when, within a reasonable period after the order, the
premium rate filing will no longer be effective.
(2) (i) The Commissioner shall hold a hearing before issuing an
order under paragraph (1) of this subsection.
(ii) The Commissioner shall give written notice of the hearing
to the carrier at least 10 days before the hearing.
(iii) The written notice shall specify the matters to be
considered at the hearing.
(3) An order issued under paragraph (1) of this subsection does not
affect a health benefit plan issued or delivered before the expiration of the period
stated in the order.
(f) Each decision or finding of the Commissioner about premium rates
made under this subtitle is subject to judicial review in accordance with Subtitle 5 of
this title.