Maryland Code § IN-10-410
Section IN-10-410
(a) The Commissioner may deny a license to an applicant or suspend,
revoke, or refuse to renew or reinstate a license after notice and opportunity for a
hearing under §§ 2-210 through 2-214 of this article if the applicant or licensee:
(1) has violated this article;
(2) has made a material misstatement in the application for the
license;
(3) has engaged in fraudulent or dishonest practices;
(4) has demonstrated incompetency or untrustworthiness to act as a
public adjuster;
(5) has misappropriated, converted, or unlawfully withheld money
that belongs to an insurer, insurance producer, insured, or other person;
(6) has willfully and materially misrepresented the provisions of a
policy;
(7) has been convicted of a felony, a crime of moral turpitude, or any
criminal offense involving dishonesty or breach of trust;
(8) has willfully failed to comply with or has willfully violated a
proper order or regulation of the Commissioner;
(9) has failed or refused to pay on demand money that belongs to an
insurer, insurance producer, insured, or other person entitled to the money;
(10) is not carrying on or does not intend to carry on business in good
faith while representing to the public that the person is a public adjuster;
(11) has been denied a license or has had a license suspended or
revoked in another state; or
(12) has knowingly employed or knowingly continued to employ an
individual acting in a fiduciary capacity who has been convicted within the preceding
10 years of a felony or crime of moral turpitude.
(b) (1) The Commissioner may deny a license to a business entity
applicant or suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew or reinstate the license of a business
entity after notice and opportunity for a hearing under §§ 2-210 through 2-214 of
this article, if an individual listed in paragraph (2) of this subsection:
(i) violates any provision of this article;
(ii) is convicted of a felony, a crime of moral turpitude, or any
criminal offense involving dishonesty or breach of trust; or
(iii) has any professional license suspended or revoked for a
fraudulent or dishonest practice.
(2) The sanctions provided for under this subsection may be imposed
on a business entity if the violation was committed by an individual who:
(i) is a public adjuster employed by the business entity;
(ii) 1. in the case of a limited liability company, is an
officer, director, member, or manager;
2. in the case of a partnership, is a partner; and
3. in the case of a corporation, is a director, officer, or
controlling owner; or
(iii) has direct control over the fiscal management of the
business entity.
(c) Instead of or in addition to suspending or revoking the license of a public
adjuster, the Commissioner may impose on the licensee a penalty of not less than
$100 but not exceeding $5,000 for each violation of this article.
(d) Instead of or in addition to suspending or revoking the license, the
Commissioner may require that restitution be made to any citizen who has suffered
financial injury because of the violation of this article.
(e) If the license is suspended under this section, the Commissioner may
require the individual to pass an examination and file a new application before the
suspension is lifted.