Maryland Code § HU-7-704
Section HU-7-704
(a) Individuals with disabilities, the parents of a minor child with a
disability, and service animal trainers who are accompanied by an animal being
trained or raised as a service animal have the same right as individuals without
disabilities to the full and free use of the roads, sidewalks, public buildings, public
facilities, and other public places.
(b) (1) Individuals with disabilities, the parents of a minor child with a
trained or raised as a service animal are entitled to full and equal rights and
privileges with respect to common carriers and other public conveyances or modes of
transportation, places of public accommodations, and other places to which the
general public is invited, subject only to any conditions and limitations of general
application established by law.
(2) The failure of a blind or visually impaired pedestrian to carry a
cane predominantly white or metallic in color, with or without a red tip, or an
individual with a disability or a parent of a minor child with a disability to use a
service animal wearing an orange license tag or orange collar and on a leash, or to
use a service animal in a place, accommodation, or conveyance listed in paragraph (1)
of this subsection does not constitute contributory negligence per se.
(c) (1) This subsection does not apply to any accommodations or single
family residence in which the occupants offer for compensation not more than one
room.
(2) An individual with a disability, a parent of a minor child with a
disability, or a service animal trainer who is accompanied by an animal being trained
or raised as a service animal is entitled to the same access as other members of the
general public to housing accommodations in the State, subject to any conditions and
limitations of general application established by law.
(3) An individual with a disability, a parent of a minor child with a
disability, or a service animal trainer who has, obtains, or may wish to obtain a
service animal or an animal to be trained or raised as a service animal is entitled to
full and equal access to housing accommodations.
(4) An individual with a disability, a parent of a minor child with a
disability, or a service animal trainer who is accompanied by a service animal or an
animal being trained or raised as a service animal may not be required to pay extra
compensation for the service animal, but the individual may be liable for damages to
the premises or facilities that the service animal causes.