Maryland Code § HS-7-219
Section HS-7-219
(a) This section applies if a protected action involves substantial
rehabilitation or reconstruction that does not allow continued occupancy of a unit
because of danger to the health and safety of the household.
(b) (1) The owner shall give notice of the reconstruction or rehabilitation
at least 1 year before the date when the unit must be vacated.
(2) The notice shall explain the household's rights under this section.
(c) (1) To allow work to be performed in a unit, a designated household
with an extended lease under § 7-216 of this subtitle may be required to:
(i) vacate the unit not earlier than 1 year after the giving of
the notice of intent; and
(ii) relocate at the expense of the owner to a comparable unit
in the assisted project.
(2) (i) If a comparable unit is not available, the designated
household may be required to vacate the assisted project until the work is completed.
(ii) When the work is completed, the owner shall notify the
designated household of the completion of the work.
(iii) The designated household has 30 days to return to the
original or a comparable rental unit after the owner notifies the designated household
that the work is completed.
(iv) The term of the extended lease begins when the designated
household returns to the assisted project.
(3) The owner shall pay all reasonable relocation expenses of a
designated household required as a result of subsection (d) of this section.
(d) (1) The owner shall pay relocation expenses in accordance with § 7-
212(b)(2) of this subtitle on or before the date when the designated household vacates
the unit.
(2) The owner shall also reimburse a designated household that
returns to its unit under subsection (c)(2) of this section for its relocation expenses in
accordance with § 7-212(b) of this subtitle.
(e) (1) In accordance with the schedule of fair market rents of the United
States Department of Housing and Urban Development in effect on the moving date,
within 15 days after that date, the owner shall pay compensation equivalent to 3
months' rent for a unit of comparable size and quality to each designated household
eligible under this subsection.
(2) A designated household is eligible for compensation under this
subsection if it:
(i) is current in its rent payments and has not violated any
other material term of its lease;
(ii) includes an individual described under § 7-213(1) of this
subtitle and:
1. does not have an extended lease; or
2. cannot have an extended lease because the number
of assisted units set aside under § 7-214(b) of this subtitle is less than the number of
qualified households; or
(iii) otherwise qualifies for an extended lease but is required to
vacate its unit under subsection (c)(2) of this section.