Maryland Code § HS-15-103
Section HS-15-103
The General Assembly finds that:
(1) in Baltimore City and in the area of operation of the Baltimore
Authority there is unsafe and unsanitary housing, and there is a critical shortage of
decent, safe, and sanitary housing that persons of eligible income can afford to rent
or buy;
(2) as a result of this shortage, persons of eligible income must occupy
overcrowded and congested housing or must pay too much of their income for shelter;
(3) these conditions require too much public money to be spent for
public health and safety, fire and accident protection, crime prevention and
punishment, and other public services and facilities;
(4) the shortage of decent, safe, and sanitary housing cannot be
wholly relieved through private enterprise, and therefore building housing for
persons of eligible income and spending public money to help get it built do not
compete with private enterprise;
(5) the construction and operation of housing to remedy the
conditions described in this section and the implementation of this title are valid
public purposes and essential government functions for which public money may be
spent; and
(6) the provisions of this title are necessary in the public interest.