Maryland Code § HO-9-202
Section HO-9-202
(a) (1) The Board consists of 18 members.
(2) Of the Board members:
(i) Five shall be licensed nursing home administrators, one of
whom has experience with the Eden Alternative Green House or a similar program,
if practicable;
(ii) Two shall be individuals who are not nursing home
administrators or assisted living managers but who are engaged actively in
professions that are concerned with the care of chronically ill, infirm, or aged
individuals;
(iii) 1. As soon as practicable, five shall be assisted living
managers who have:
A. Completed the manager training course required
under § 19-1807(a) of the Health - General Article or are exempt from the
requirement under § 19-1807(d) of the Health - General Article; and
B. Been actively employed by an assisted living
program; and
2. On or after July 1, 2026, five shall be licensed
assisted living managers;
(iv) One shall be a physician or a nurse practitioner who
specializes in geriatrics;
(v) One shall be a geriatric social worker;
(vi) One shall be the State Long-Term Care Ombudsman
designated under § 10-903 of the Human Services Article; and
(vii) Two shall be consumer members.
(3) Not more than three members may be officials or full-time
employees of this State or of any of its political subdivisions.
(4) A representative of the Office of Health Care Quality shall serve
as an ex officio member.
(b) (1) The Governor shall appoint the consumer members with the
advice of the Secretary and the advice and consent of the Senate.
(2) (i) Except for the consumer members and the State Long-
Term Care Ombudsman, the Governor shall appoint each Board member, with the
advice of the Secretary.
(ii) The Secretary shall recommend a professional who:
1. Is actively practicing;
2. Has a minimum of 5 years of appropriate practice
experience in the discipline of the vacancy to be filled; and
3. Otherwise meets the requirements of this section.
(c) Each Board member shall:
(1) Be a United States citizen or have declared an intent to become a
United States citizen; and
(2) Have resided in this State for at least 1 year before appointment
to the Board.
(d) (1) Each consumer member of the Board:
(i) Shall be a member of the general public;
(ii) May not be or ever have been a nursing home
administrator or an assisted living manager or in training to become a nursing home
administrator or an assisted living manager;
(iii) May not have a household member who is a nursing home
administrator or an assisted living manager or in training to become a nursing home
administrator or an assisted living manager;
(iv) May not participate or ever have participated in a
commercial or professional field related to the practice of a nursing home
administrator or assisted living manager;
(v) May not have a household member who participates in a
commercial or professional field related to the practice of a nursing home
administrator or an assisted living manager; and
(vi) May not have had within 2 years before appointment a
substantial financial interest in a person regulated by the Board.
(2) Of the consumer members:
(i) One shall have presently or have had within the 5 years
immediately preceding initial appointment a family member living in a nursing
home; and
(ii) One shall have presently or have had within the 5 years
immediately preceding initial appointment a family member who receives services
living in an assisted living program.
(e) While a member of the Board, a consumer member may not have a
substantial financial interest in a person regulated by the Board.
(f) Before taking office, each appointee to the Board shall take the oath
required by Article I, § 9 of the Maryland Constitution.
(g) (1) This subsection does not apply to the State Long-Term Care
Ombudsman.
(2) The term of a member is 4 years.
(3) The terms of members are staggered as required by the terms
provided for members of the Board on July 1, 1981.
(4) At the end of a term, a member continues to serve until a
successor is appointed and qualifies.
(5) A member who is appointed after a term has begun serves only
for the rest of the term and until a successor is appointed and qualifies.
(6) A member may not serve more than 2 consecutive full terms.
(7) To the extent practicable, the Governor shall fill any vacancy on
the Board within 60 days of the date of the vacancy.
(h) (1) The Governor may remove a member for incompetence,
misconduct, incapacity, or neglect of duty.
(2) Upon the recommendation of the Secretary, the Governor may
remove a member whom the Secretary finds to have been absent from 2 successive
Board meetings without adequate reason.