Maryland Code § HO-8-316
Section HO-8-316
(a) Subject to the hearing provisions of § 8-317 of this subtitle, the Board
may deny a license or grant a license, including a license subject to a reprimand,
probation, or suspension, to any applicant, reprimand any licensee, place any licensee
on probation, or suspend or revoke the license of a licensee if the applicant or licensee:
(1) Fraudulently or deceptively obtains or attempts to obtain a
license for the applicant or for another;
(2) Fraudulently or deceptively uses a license;
(3) Is disciplined by a licensing or disciplinary authority of any state
or country, convicted or disciplined by a court of any state or country, or disciplined
by any branch of the uniformed services or the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs
for an act that would be grounds for disciplinary action under the Board's disciplinary
statutes;
(4) Is convicted of or pleads guilty or nolo contendere to a felony or to
a crime involving moral turpitude, whether or not any appeal or other proceeding is
pending to have the conviction or plea set aside;
(5) Willfully and knowingly:
(i) Files a false report or record of an individual under the
licensee's care;
(ii) Gives any false or misleading information about a material
matter in an employment application;
(iii) Fails to file or record any health record that is required by
law;
(iv) Obstructs the filing or recording of any health record as
required by law; or
(v) Induces another individual to fail to file or record any
health record as required by law;
(6) Knowingly does any act that has been determined by the Board,
in its rules and regulations, to exceed the scope of practice authorized to the
individual under this title;
(7) Provides professional services while:
(i) Under the influence of alcohol; or
(ii) Using any narcotic or controlled dangerous substance, as
defined in § 5-101 of the Criminal Law Article, or other drug that is in excess of
therapeutic amounts or without valid medical indication;
(8) Does an act that is inconsistent with generally accepted
professional standards in the practice of registered nursing or licensed practical
nursing;
(9) Is grossly negligent in the practice of registered nursing or
licensed practical nursing;
(10) Has violated any provision of this title;
(11) Submits a false statement to collect a fee;
(12) Is physically or mentally incompetent;
(13) Knowingly fails to report suspected child abuse in violation of §
5-704 of the Family Law Article;
(14) Refuses, withholds from, denies, or discriminates against an
individual with regard to the provision of professional services for which the licensee
is licensed and qualified to render because the individual is HIV positive;
(15) Except in an emergency life-threatening situation where it is not
feasible or practicable, fails to comply with the Centers for Disease Control and
Prevention's guidelines on universal precautions;
(16) Is in independent practice and fails to display the notice required
under § 8-506 of this title;
(17) Is in breach of a service obligation resulting from the applicant's
or licensee's receipt of State or federal funding for the applicant's or licensee's nursing
education;
(18) Has a substance use disorder;
(19) Is addicted to, or habitually abuses, any narcotic or controlled
dangerous substance as defined in § 5-101 of the Criminal Law Article;
(20) Fails to cooperate with a lawful investigation conducted by the
Board;
(21) Is expelled from the safe practice program established pursuant
to § 8-208 of this title for failure to comply with the conditions of the program;
(22) Delegates nursing acts or responsibilities to an individual that
the applicant or licensee knows or has reason to know lacks the ability or knowledge
to perform;
(23) Delegates to an unlicensed individual nursing acts or
responsibilities the applicant or licensee knows or has reason to know are to be
performed only by a registered nurse or licensed practical nurse;
(24) Fails to properly supervise individuals to whom nursing acts or
responsibilities have been delegated;
(25) Engages in conduct that violates the professional code of ethics;
(26) Is professionally incompetent;
(27) Practices registered nursing or licensed practical nursing without
a license before obtaining or renewing a license, including any period when practicing
registered nursing or licensed practical nursing on an expired license or a lapsed
license;
(28) When holding an expired license or a lapsed license or after a
temporary license has expired in accordance with § 8-315(c) of this subtitle, commits
any act that would be grounds for disciplinary action under this section;
(29) Practices registered nursing or licensed practical nursing on a
nonrenewed license for a period of 16 months or longer;
(30) Violates regulations adopted by the Board or an order from the
Board;
(31) Performs an act that is beyond the licensee's knowledge and
skills;
(32) Fails to submit to a criminal history records check in accordance
with § 8-303 of this subtitle;
(33) When acting in a supervisory position, directs another nurse to
perform an act that is beyond the nurse's knowledge and skills;
(34) When acting in a supervisory position, directs another nurse to
delegate a nursing task to an individual when that nurse reasonably believes:
(i) The individual lacks the knowledge and skills to perform
the task; or
(ii) The patient's condition does not allow delegation of the
nursing task;
(35) Has misappropriated the property of a patient or a facility; or
(36) Fails to comply with § 1-223 of this article.
(b) If, after a hearing under § 8-317 of this subtitle, the Board finds that
there are grounds under subsection (a) of this section to suspend or revoke a license
to practice registered nursing or licensed practical nursing, to reprimand a licensee,
or place a licensee on probation, the Board may impose a penalty not exceeding $5,000
* * *