Maryland Code § HO-4-318
Section HO-4-318
(a) Except as otherwise provided in the Administrative Procedure Act,
before the Board takes any action under § 4-315 of this subtitle, it shall give the
individual against whom the action is contemplated an opportunity for a hearing
before the Board.
(b) The Board shall give notice and hold the hearing in accordance with the
Administrative Procedure Act.
(c) In accordance with the State budget, the Board may authorize payment
of fees and travel expenses of witnesses who testify in a proceeding under this section.
(d) The individual may be represented at the hearing by counsel.
(e) The Board may administer oaths and take depositions of witnesses in
any proceeding under this section.
(f) (1) Over the signature of an officer or the administrator of the Board,
the Board may issue subpoenas and administer oaths to witnesses in connection with
any investigation under this title and any hearings or proceedings before it.
(2) The Board shall issue subpoenas on behalf of the individual if the
individual requests in writing that the Board do so.
(3) If, without lawful excuse, a person disobeys a subpoena from the
Board or an order by the Board to take an oath or to testify or answer a question,
then, on petition of the Board, a court of competent jurisdiction may punish the
person as for contempt of court.
(4) If, without lawful excuse, an individual disobeys a subpoena from
the Board or an order by the Board to take an oath, testify, or answer a question, on
petition of the Board, a court of competent jurisdiction may compel compliance with
the subpoena.
(g) If after due notice the individual against whom the action is
contemplated fails or refuses to appear, nevertheless the Board may hear and
determine the matter.
(h) (1) Except as provided in § 4-318.1 of this subtitle, the Board shall
issue a final decision on an action within 120 days after the final day of a hearing.
(2) If the Board does not issue a final decision within 120 days under
paragraph (1) of this subsection, the individual who is the subject of the action may
provide written notice to the Board that the individual has not received a final
decision in accordance with paragraph (1) of this subsection.
(3) If the Board does not issue a final decision on an action within 30
days after receiving a written notice under paragraph (2) of this subsection, the final
decision shall be in favor of the individual who is the subject of the action.