Maryland Code § HO-1A-101
Section HO-1A-101
(a) In this title the following words have the meanings indicated.
(b) "Acupuncture" means a form of health care based on East Asian medical
theories of energetic physiology that describe the interrelationship of the body organs
and functions.
(c) "Auricular detoxification" means an acupuncture technique involving
the needling of the external auricle of the human ear for the purpose of assisting a
person who is undergoing detoxification to remove addictive substances from the body
and restoring health.
(d) "Board" means the State Acupuncture Board.
(e) "License" means, unless the context requires otherwise, a license issued
by the Board to practice acupuncture.
(f) (1) "Practice acupuncture" means the use of East Asian medical
therapies for the purpose of normalizing energetic physiological functions including
pain control, and for the promotion, maintenance, and restoration of health.
(2) "Practice acupuncture" includes:
(i) Stimulation of the body by the insertion of needles;
(ii) The application of moxibustion; and
(iii) Manual, mechanical, thermal, electrical, or other East
Asian medical therapies only when performed in accordance with the principles of
East Asian medical theories and practices.
(g) "Supervision" means:
(1) A formalized professional relationship between a licensed
acupuncturist and an individual performing auricular detoxification that provides
evaluation and direction of the individual to adequately ensure the safety and welfare
of clients during the course of treatment; and
(2) As defined by the Board in regulations:
(i) Periodic direct supervision where the licensed
acupuncturist is present or on-site during treatment; and
(ii) General supervision where the licensed acupuncturist is
neither present nor on-site during treatment.