Maryland Code § HO-19-302
Section HO-19-302
(a) To obtain a license, an applicant shall demonstrate to the satisfaction of
the Board that the applicant:
(1) Has submitted a complete written application in the form
* * *
(3) Provide in a form prescribed by the Board, documentation of
having completed 2 years as a licensee with supervised experience of at least 3,000
hours after receiving the master's degree with a minimum of 100 hours of periodic
face-to-face supervision in the practice of social work under the terms and conditions
that the Board determines by regulation.
(e) Except as provided in § 19-302.1 of this subtitle, to obtain a certified
social worker-clinical license, an applicant shall:
(1) Meet the requirements of subsection (a) of this section;
(2) Have received a master's degree in social work and
documentation of completion of 12 academic credits in clinical course work from a
program accredited by the Council on Social Work Education or an equivalent
organization approved by the Council on Social Work Education, with a minimum of
6 of the 12 academic credits obtained in a master's degree program; and
(3) Provide in a form prescribed by the Board, documentation of
having completed 2 years as a licensee with supervised experience of at least 3,000
hours, of which 1,500 hours are in face-to-face client contact, after receiving the
master's degree with a minimum of 100 hours of periodic face-to-face supervision in
the assessment, formulation of a diagnostic impression, and treatment of behavioral
health disorders and other conditions and the provision of psychotherapy under the
terms and conditions that the Board determines by regulation.
(f) (1) (i) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, to
obtain approval by the Board to engage in independent practice, a licensed bachelor
social worker or a licensed master social worker shall submit to the Board:
1. An application in the form prescribed by the Board;
2. All applicable fees specified by the Board; and
3. Documentation in a form prescribed by the Board of
having completed at least 3 years as a licensee with supervised experience of at least
4,500 hours after receiving the baccalaureate or master's degree with a minimum of
150 hours of periodic face-to-face supervision under the terms and conditions that
the Board determines by regulation.
(ii) If the Board determines that a licensed bachelor social
worker or a licensed master social worker who applies to the Board to engage in the
practice of independent practice has not completed the supervised experience as
required under paragraph (1)(i)3 of this subsection, the Board may:
1. Reject the application for independent practice; and
2. Require the licensed bachelor social worker or the
licensed master social worker to continue to work under supervision as required by
the Board for an additional 1,500 hours before reapplying.
(2) The Board shall approve an individual to engage in independent
practice if the individual:
(i) Submits to the Board:
1. An application in the form prescribed by the Board;
and
2. All applicable fees specified by the Board;
(ii) On or before January 1, 2008, was licensed by the Board as
* * *