Maryland Code § HO-19-101
Section HO-19-101
(a) In this title the following words have the meanings indicated.
(b) "Board" means the State Board of Social Work Examiners.
(c) "Certified" means having demonstrated to the satisfaction of the Board
* * *
(f) "Licensed bachelor social worker" means an individual licensed by the
Board to practice bachelor social work.
(g) "Licensed certified social worker" means an individual licensed by the
Board, on or before December 31, 2023, to practice certified social work.
(h) "Licensed certified social worker-clinical" means an individual licensed
by the Board to practice clinical social work.
(i) "Licensed master social worker" means an individual licensed by the
Board to practice master social work.
(j) "Practice bachelor social work" means to use the education and training
required under § 19-302(b) of this title to:
(1) Practice social work under the supervision of a licensed certified
social worker, licensed certified social worker-clinical, licensed master social worker,
or licensed bachelor social worker who meets the conditions specified in regulations;
or
(2) If approved by the Board in accordance with § 19-302(f) of this
title, engage in independent practice.
(k) "Practice certified social work" means to use the education, training, and
experience required under § 19-302(d) of this title to practice social work.
(l) "Practice clinical social work" means to use the specialized education,
training, and experience required under § 19-302(e) of this title to practice social
work.
(m) "Practice master social work" means to use the education and training
required under § 19-302(c) of this title to:
(1) Practice social work under the supervision of a licensed certified
social worker, licensed certified social worker-clinical, or licensed master social
worker who meets the conditions specified in regulations; or
(2) If approved by the Board in accordance with § 19-302(f) of this
title, engage in independent practice.
(n) (1) "Practice social work" means to apply the theories, knowledge,
procedures, methods, and ethics derived from receiving a baccalaureate or master's
degree from a program in social work that is accredited by or a candidate for
accreditation by the Council on Social Work Education, or an equivalent organization
approved by the Council on Social Work Education, to restore or enhance social
functioning of individuals, couples, families, groups, organizations, or communities
through:
(i) Assessment;
(ii) Planning;
(iii) Intervention;
(iv) Evaluation of intervention plans;
(v) Case management;
(vi) Information and referral;
(vii) Counseling that does not include diagnosis or treatment of
behavioral health disorders;
(viii) Advocacy;
(ix) Consultation;
(x) Education;
(xi) Research;
(xii) Community organization;
(xiii) Development, implementation, and administration of
policies, programs, and activities; or
(xiv) Supervision of other social workers as set forth in
regulations.
(2) "Practice social work" includes:
(i) Counseling for alcohol and drug use and addictive
behavior; and
(ii) Using technology as set forth in regulations.
(3) For an individual licensed as a master social worker, "practice
social work" also includes:
(i) Supervision of other social workers if the master social
worker meets the requirements set out in regulations;
(ii) Formulating a diagnosis, under the supervision of a
licensed certified social worker-clinical;
(iii) Treatment of biopsychosocial conditions, under the
supervision of a licensed certified social worker-clinical; and
(iv) Treatment of behavioral health disorders, including
substance use disorders, addictive disorders, and mental disorders, and the provision
of psychotherapy under the supervision of a licensed certified social worker-clinical.
(4) For an individual licensed as a certified social worker, "practice
social work" also includes:
(i) Supervision of other social workers;
(ii) Formulating a diagnosis, under the supervision of a
licensed certified social worker-clinical;
(iii) Treatment of biopsychosocial conditions, under the
supervision of a licensed certified social worker-clinical; and
(iv) Treatment of behavioral health disorders, including
substance use disorders, addictive disorders, and mental disorders, and the provision
of psychotherapy under the supervision of a licensed certified social worker-clinical.
(5) For an individual licensed as a certified social worker-clinical,
"practice social work" also includes:
(i) Supervision of other social workers;
(ii) Evaluation, diagnosis, and treatment of biopsychosocial
conditions, mental and emotional conditions and impairments, and behavioral health
disorders, including substance use disorders, addictive disorders, and mental
disorders, as defined in § 7.5-101 of the Health - General Article;
(iii) Petitioning for emergency evaluation under Title 10,
Subtitle 6 of the Health - General Article; and
(iv) The provision of psychotherapy.
(o) "Private practice" means the provision of psychotherapy by a licensed
certified social worker-clinical who assumes responsibility and accountability for the
nature and quality of the services provided to a client:
(1) In exchange for direct payment or third-party reimbursement; or
(2) On a pro bono basis as determined in regulations adopted by the
Board.
(p) "Psychotherapy" means the assessment and treatment of mental
disorders and behavioral health disorders.
(q) "Reactivation" means the process of obtaining a license less than 5 years
after the Board placed an individual on inactive status.
(r) "Reinstatement" means the process of obtaining a license less than 5
years after the Board placed an individual on nonrenewed status.
(s) "Reissuance" means the process of obtaining a license more than 5 years
after the Board placed an individual on inactive or nonrenewed status.
(t) "Supervision" means a formalized professional relationship between a
supervisor and a supervisee that:
(1) Provides evaluation and direction of the supervisee; and
* * *