Maryland Code § HO-14-205
Section HO-14-205
(a) In addition to the powers and duties set forth in this title and in Title 15
of this article, the Board shall:
(1) Enforce this title and Title 15 of this article;
(2) Adopt regulations to carry out the provisions of this title and Title
15 of this article;
(3) Establish policies for Board operations;
(4) Maintain the rules, regulations, and policies of the Board so that
the rules, regulations, and policies reflect the current practices of the Board;
(5) Oversee:
(i) The licensing requirements for physicians and the allied
health professionals; and
(ii) The issuance and renewal of licenses;
(6) Maintain secure and complete records;
(7) Review and preliminarily investigate complaints, including
acknowledging receipt of complaints and informing complainants of the final
disposition of complaints;
(8) Develop and implement methods to:
(i) Assess and improve licensee practices; and
(ii) Ensure the ongoing competence of licensees;
(9) Ensure that an opportunity for a hearing is provided to an
individual, in accordance with law, before any action is taken against the individual;
(10) Adjudicate nondisciplinary matters within the Board's
jurisdiction;
(11) Report on all disciplinary actions, license denials, and license
surrenders;
(12) Establish appropriate fees that are adequate to fund the effective
regulation of physicians and allied health professionals;
(13) Make recommendations that benefit the health, safety, and
welfare of the public;
(14) Provide ongoing education and training for Board members to
ensure that the Board members can competently discharge their duties;
(15) Direct educational outreach to and communicate with licensees
and the public;
(16) Develop and adopt a budget that reflects revenues and supports
the costs associated with each allied health profession regulated by the Board;
(17) Develop and approve an annual report and other required reports
for submission to the Secretary, the Governor, the General Assembly, and the public;
(18) Approve contracts as needed and within budgetary limits;
(19) Appoint standing and ad hoc committees from among Board
members as necessary;
(20) Delegate to the executive director of the Board the authority to
discharge Board or disciplinary panel duties, as deemed appropriate and necessary
by the Board or disciplinary panel, and hold the executive director accountable to the
Board; and
(21) Appoint members of the disciplinary panels.
(b) (1) In addition to the powers set forth elsewhere in this title, the
Board may:
(i) Adopt regulations to regulate the performance of
acupuncture, but only to the extent authorized by § 14-504 of this title;
(ii) After consulting with the State Board of Pharmacy, adopt
rules and regulations regarding the dispensing of prescription drugs by a licensed
physician;
(iii) On receipt of a written and signed complaint, including a
referral from the Commissioner of Labor and Industry, conduct an unannounced
inspection of the office of a physician or acupuncturist, other than an office of a
physician or acupuncturist in a hospital, related institution, freestanding medical
facility, or a freestanding birthing center, to determine compliance at that office with
the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention's guidelines on universal precautions;
and
(iv) Contract with others for the purchase of administrative
and examination services to carry out the provisions of this title.
(2) The Board or a disciplinary panel may investigate an alleged
violation of this title and Title 15 of this article.
(3) Subject to the Administrative Procedure Act and the hearing
provisions of § 14-405 of this title, a disciplinary panel may deny a license to an
applicant or, if an applicant has failed to renew the applicant's license, refuse to
renew or reinstate an applicant's license for:
(i) Any of the reasons that are grounds for action under § 14-
404, § 14-5A-17, § 14-5B-14, § 14-5C-17, § 14-5D-14, § 14-5E-16, § 14-5F-18, or
§ 14-5G-18 of this title, as applicable; or
(ii) Failure to complete a criminal history records check in
accordance with § 14-308.1 of this title.
(c) (1) In addition to the duties set forth elsewhere in this title, the
Board shall:
(i) Issue, for use in other jurisdictions, a certificate of
professional standing and a verification of license status to any licensee; and
(ii) Keep a list of all pending license applicants.
(2) (i) The Board shall keep a list of all licensees who are
currently licensed.
(ii) The list shall include each licensee's designated public
address.
(iii) A licensee's designated public address may be a post office
box only if the licensee provides to the Board a nonpublic address, under paragraph
(3) of this subsection, that is not a post office box.
(iv) The list of current licensees is a public record.
(3) (i) The Board shall collect a licensee's designated nonpublic
address, if provided by the licensee, to facilitate communication between the licensee
and the Board.
(ii) The Board shall offer a licensee the opportunity to
designate a nonpublic address, in addition to the licensee's public address, at the time
of initial licensure and license renewal.
(iii) A licensee shall designate an address where the Board may
send the licensee mail.
(iv) A licensee's designated nonpublic address is not a public
record and may not be released by the Board.
(d) The Board may not release a list of applicants for licensure.
(e) Except as otherwise specified in statute, the Board may adopt
regulations regarding advisory committees established under this title and Title 15
of this article governing:
(1) The term of office for members;
(2) The procedures for filling vacancies on an advisory committee;
(3) The removal of members; and
(4) The duties of each officer.