Maryland Code § HO-12-504
Section HO-12-504
(a) In this section, "brand name" means the proprietary name a
manufacturer places on a drug or device product or its container.
(b) (1) Subject to the provisions of this subtitle, a pharmacist, or the
* * *
inform a retail consumer to the best of the pharmacist's or the pharmacist's designee's
knowledge of the availability of a generically equivalent drug, a therapeutically
equivalent brand name drug that is the lowest-cost alternative to the originally
prescribed generically equivalent drug, or an interchangeable biological product and
shall inform a retail consumer of the approximate cost difference of the lowest-cost
alternative as compared to the originally prescribed drug.
(2) The Board shall adopt procedures for:
(i) A consumer to notify the Board when a pharmacist fails to
provide the information required under paragraph (1) of this subsection; and
(ii) Advising a pharmacist to bring the pharmacist into
compliance with the requirements of paragraph (1) of this subsection.
(3) Paragraph (1) of this subsection does not apply:
(i) When the authorized prescriber states expressly that the
prescription is to be dispensed only as directed;
(ii) To a pharmacist who works in a pharmacy, whether
centralized or decentralized, which primarily serves public or private institutional
recipients; or
(iii) When the cost of the prescription is reimbursed by a third
party payer, including medical assistance.
(c) The Board shall maintain a link on its website to the current lists of
biological products determined by the United States Food and Drug Administration
to be interchangeable with a specific biological product.
(d) (1) A pharmacist may substitute a generically equivalent drug or
device product, a therapeutically equivalent brand name drug or device product to
the originally prescribed generically equivalent drug or device product, or an
interchangeable biological product, of the same dosage form and strength, for the
drug or device product originally prescribed, if:
(i) The authorized prescriber does not state expressly that the
prescription is to be dispensed only as directed;
(ii) The substitution is:
1. Recognized in the United States Food and Drug
Administration's current list of approved drug or device products with therapeutic
equivalence evaluations; or
2. An interchangeable biological product for the drug
or device product originally prescribed; and
(iii) The consumer is charged less for the substituted drug or device
or interchangeable biological product than the price of the originally prescribed drug
or device.
(2) If a retail consumer is using prescription drug coverage for the
prescription, the determination of whether the consumer would be charged less for
the substituted drug or device or interchangeable biological product shall be based on
the consumer's prescription drug benefit and formulary, if that information is readily
available.
(e) If a drug or device product or an interchangeable biological product is
substituted under this section, the pharmacist shall:
(1) Notify the patient in writing, or maintain a record that indicates
the patient has been notified in writing or orally, that the drug or device product or
interchangeable biological product dispensed is a generic equivalent of, a brand name
drug or device product that is therapeutically equivalent to, or is interchangeable
with the originally prescribed drug or device product; and
(2) Record on the prescription and keep a record of the name and
manufacturer of the substituted drug or device product or interchangeable biological
product.
(f) The Department may list any additional drug or device products that
are determined by the Department to meet requirements that are adequate to assure
product quality and therapeutic equivalence, after an opportunity for public comment
as provided in Title 10, Subtitle 1 of the State Government Article.
(g) The Department may disqualify a drug or device product or an
interchangeable biological product on the United States Food and Drug
Administration's current list from being used in Maryland as a substitute if the
Department determines that the drug or device or interchangeable biological product
is therapeutically nonequivalent or not interchangeable, respectively, or has a
negative physical or biological effect on the consumer of that drug or device product
or interchangeable biological product:
(1) After providing an opportunity for public comment as provided in
Title 10, Subtitle 1 of the State Government Article; or
(2) Prior to providing an opportunity for public comment, if the
Department believes that a particular generic drug or device product or
interchangeable biological product constitutes an imminent danger to the public
health, safety or welfare, and the Department:
(i) Provides an opportunity for public comment as provided in
Title 10, Subtitle 1 of the State Government Article within 30 days of disqualifying
the drug or device product or interchangeable biological product; and
(ii) After providing an opportunity for public comment,
determines whether the drug or device product or interchangeable biological product
should remain disqualified.
(h) For a drug or device product or an interchangeable biological product
that the Department has disqualified from being used in Maryland as a substitute
under subsection (g) of this section, the Department shall provide an opportunity for
public comment as provided in Title 10, Subtitle 1 of the State Government Article
before reinstating the drug or device product or interchangeable biological product
for use in Maryland as a substitute.
(i) A pharmacist who substitutes a drug or device product or an
interchangeable biological product in compliance with this section incurs no greater
liability in filling the prescription by dispensing the equivalent drug or device product
or interchangeable biological product than would be incurred in filling the
prescription by dispensing the originally prescribed drug or device.