Maryland Code § HO-1-401
Section HO-1-401
(a) (1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) (i) "Alternative health care system" means a system of health
care delivery other than a hospital or related institution.
* * *
provider of health care.
(d) (1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the proceedings,
records, and files of a medical review committee are not discoverable and are not
admissible in evidence in any civil action.
(2) The proceedings, records, and files of a medical review committee
are confidential and are not discoverable and are not admissible in evidence in any
civil action arising out of matters that are being reviewed and evaluated by the
medical review committee if requested by the following:
(i) The Maryland Department of Health to ensure compliance
with the provisions of § 19-319 of the Health - General Article;
(ii) A health maintenance organization to ensure compliance
with the provisions of Title 19, Subtitle 7 of the Health - General Article and
applicable regulations;
(iii) A health maintenance organization to ensure compliance
with the National Committee for Quality Assurance (NCQA) credentialing
requirements; or
(iv) An accrediting organization to ensure compliance with
accreditation requirements or the procedures and policies of the accrediting
organization.
(3) If the proceedings, records, and files of a medical review
committee are requested by any person from any of the entities in paragraph (2) of
this subsection:
(i) The person shall give the medical review committee notice
by certified mail of the nature of the request and the medical review committee shall
be granted a protective order preventing the release of its proceedings, records, and
files; and
(ii) The entities listed in paragraph (2) of this subsection may
not release any of the proceedings, records, and files of the medical review committee.
(e) Subsection (d)(1) of this section does not apply to:
(1) A civil action brought by a party to the proceedings of the medical
review committee who claims to be aggrieved by the decision of the medical review
committee; or
(2) Any record or document that is considered by the medical review
committee and that otherwise would be subject to discovery and introduction into
evidence in a civil trial.
(f) (1) A person shall have the immunity from liability described under
§ 5-637 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article for any action as a member of
the medical review committee or for giving information to, participating in, or
contributing to the function of the medical review committee.
(2) A contribution to the function of a medical review committee
includes any statement by any person, regardless of whether it is a direct
communication with the medical review committee, that is made within the context
of the person's employment or is made to a person with a professional interest in the
functions of a medical review committee and is intended to lead to redress of a matter
within the scope of a medical review committee's functions.
(g) Notwithstanding this section, §§ 14-410 and 14-412 of this article apply
to:
(1) The Board of Physicians; and
(2) Any other entity, to the extent that it is acting in an investigatory
capacity for the Board of Physicians.