Maryland Code § HO-1-401
Section HO-1-401
(a) (1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) (i) "Alternative health care system" means a system of health
care delivery other than a hospital or related institution.
(ii) "Alternative health care system" includes:
1. A health maintenance organization;
2. A preferred provider organization;
3. An independent practice association;
4. A community health center that is a nonprofit,
freestanding ambulatory health care provider governed by a voluntary board of
directors and that provides primary health care services to the medically indigent;
5. A freestanding ambulatory care facility as that term
is defined in § 19-3B-01 of the Health - General Article; or
6. Any other health care delivery system that utilizes
a medical review committee.
(3) "Medical review committee" means a committee or board that:
(i) Is within one of the categories described in subsection (b)
of this section; and
(ii) Performs functions that include at least one of the
functions listed in subsection (c) of this section.
(4) (i) "Provider of health care" means any person who is licensed
by law to provide health care to individuals.
(ii) "Provider of health care" does not include any nursing
institution that is conducted by and for those who rely on treatment by spiritual
means through prayer alone in accordance with the tenets and practices of a
recognized church or religious denomination.
(5) "The Maryland Health Care Commission" means the State
agency described in § 19-103 of the Health - General Article.
(6) "The Maryland Institute for Emergency Medical Services
Systems" means the State agency described in § 13-503 of the Education Article.
(b) For purposes of this section, a medical review committee is:
(1) A regulatory board or agency established by State or federal law
to license, certify, or discipline any provider of health care;
(2) A committee of the Maryland State Medical Society or any of its
component societies or a committee of any other professional society or association
composed of providers of health care;
(3) A committee appointed by or established in the Department or a
local health department for review purposes;
(4) A committee appointed by or established in the Maryland
Institute for Emergency Medical Services Systems;
(5) A committee of the medical staff or other committee, including
any risk management, credentialing, or utilization review committee established in
accordance with § 19-319 of the Health - General Article, of a hospital, related
institution, or alternative health care system, if the governing board of the hospital,
related institution, or alternative health care system forms and approves the
committee or approves the written bylaws under which the committee operates;
(6) A committee or individual designated by the holder of a pharmacy
permit, as defined in § 12-101 of this article, that performs the functions listed in
subsection (c) of this section, as part of a pharmacy's ongoing quality assurance
program;
(7) Any person, including a professional standard review
organization, who contracts with an agency of this State or of the federal government
to perform any of the functions listed in subsection (c) of this section;
(8) Any person who contracts with a provider of health care to
perform any of those functions listed in subsection (c) of this section that are limited
to the review of services provided by the provider of health care;
(9) An organization, established by the Maryland Hospital
Association, Inc. and the Maryland State Medical Society, that contracts with a
hospital, related institution, or alternative delivery system to:
(i) Assist in performing the functions listed in subsection (c)
of this section; or
(ii) Assist a hospital in meeting the requirements of § 19-
319(e) of the Health - General Article;
(10) A committee appointed by or established in an accredited health
occupations school;
(11) An organization described under § 14-501 of this article that
contracts with a hospital, related institution, or health maintenance organization to:
(i) Assist in performing the functions listed in subsection (c)
of this section; or
(ii) Assist a health maintenance organization in meeting the
requirements of Title 19, Subtitle 7 of the Health - General Article, the National
Committee for Quality Assurance (NCQA), or any other applicable credentialing law
or regulation;
(12) An accrediting organization as defined in § 14-501 of this article;
(13) A Mortality and Quality Review Committee established under §
5-802 of the Health - General Article or a Morbidity, Mortality, and Quality Review
Committee established under § 18-107 of the Health - General Article;
(14) A center designated by the Maryland Health Care Commission as
the Maryland Patient Safety Center that performs the functions listed in subsection
(c)(1) of this section; or
(15) The Maryland Health Care Commission or its staff, when
performing the functions listed in subsection (c) of this section, provided that the data
or medical information under review is furnished to the Maryland Health Care
Commission by another medical review committee.
(c) For purposes of this section, a medical review committee:
(1) Evaluates and seeks to improve the quality of health care
provided by providers of health care;
(2) Evaluates the need for and the level of performance of health care
provided by providers of health care;
(3) Evaluates the qualifications, competence, and performance of
providers of health care; or
(4) Evaluates and acts on matters that relate to the discipline of any
provider of health care.
(d) (1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the proceedings,
records, and files of a medical review committee are not discoverable and are not
admissible in evidence in any civil action.
(2) The proceedings, records, and files of a medical review committee
are confidential and are not discoverable and are not admissible in evidence in any
* * *