Maryland Code § HO-1-401
Section HO-1-401
(a) (1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) (i) "Alternative health care system" means a system of health
care delivery other than a hospital or related institution.
* * *
the Maryland Patient Safety Center that performs the functions listed in subsection
(c)(1) of this section; or
(15) The Maryland Health Care Commission or its staff, when
performing the functions listed in subsection (c) of this section, provided that the data
or medical information under review is furnished to the Maryland Health Care
Commission by another medical review committee.
(c) For purposes of this section, a medical review committee:
(1) Evaluates and seeks to improve the quality of health care
provided by providers of health care;
(2) Evaluates the need for and the level of performance of health care
provided by providers of health care;
(3) Evaluates the qualifications, competence, and performance of
providers of health care; or
(4) Evaluates and acts on matters that relate to the discipline of any
provider of health care.
(d) (1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the proceedings,
records, and files of a medical review committee are not discoverable and are not
admissible in evidence in any civil action.
(2) The proceedings, records, and files of a medical review committee
are confidential and are not discoverable and are not admissible in evidence in any
civil action arising out of matters that are being reviewed and evaluated by the
medical review committee if requested by the following:
(i) The Maryland Department of Health to ensure compliance
with the provisions of § 19-319 of the Health - General Article;
(ii) A health maintenance organization to ensure compliance
with the provisions of Title 19, Subtitle 7 of the Health - General Article and
applicable regulations;
(iii) A health maintenance organization to ensure compliance
with the National Committee for Quality Assurance (NCQA) credentialing
requirements; or
(iv) An accrediting organization to ensure compliance with
accreditation requirements or the procedures and policies of the accrediting
organization.
(3) If the proceedings, records, and files of a medical review
committee are requested by any person from any of the entities in paragraph (2) of
this subsection:
(i) The person shall give the medical review committee notice
by certified mail of the nature of the request and the medical review committee shall
be granted a protective order preventing the release of its proceedings, records, and
files; and
(ii) The entities listed in paragraph (2) of this subsection may
not release any of the proceedings, records, and files of the medical review committee.
(e) Subsection (d)(1) of this section does not apply to:
(1) A civil action brought by a party to the proceedings of the medical
review committee who claims to be aggrieved by the decision of the medical review
committee; or
(2) Any record or document that is considered by the medical review
committee and that otherwise would be subject to discovery and introduction into
evidence in a civil trial.
(f) (1) A person shall have the immunity from liability described under
* * *