Maryland Code § HO-1-212.1
Section HO-1-212.1
(a) (1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) (i) "Conversion therapy" means a practice or treatment by a
mental health or child care practitioner that seeks to change an individual's sexual
orientation or gender identity.
(ii) "Conversion therapy" includes any effort to change the
behavioral expression of an individual's sexual orientation, change gender
expression, or eliminate or reduce sexual or romantic attractions or feelings toward
individuals of the same gender.
(iii) "Conversion therapy" does not include a practice by a
mental health or child care practitioner that:
1. Provides acceptance, support, and understanding, or
the facilitation of coping, social support, and identity exploration and development,
including sexual orientation-neutral interventions to prevent or address unlawful
conduct or unsafe sexual practices; and
2. Does not seek to change sexual orientation or gender
identity.
(3) "Mental health or child care practitioner" means:
(i) A practitioner licensed or certified under Title 14, Title 17,
Title 18, Title 19, or Title 20 of this article; or
(ii) Any other practitioner licensed or certified under this
article who is authorized to provide counseling by the practitioner's licensing or
certifying board.
(b) A mental health or child care practitioner may not engage in conversion
therapy with an individual who is a minor.
(c) A mental health or child care practitioner who engaged in conversion
therapy with an individual who is a minor shall be considered to have engaged in
unprofessional conduct and shall be subject to discipline by the mental health or child
care practitioner's licensing or certifying board.
(d) No State funds may be used for the purpose of:
(1) Conducting, or referring an individual to receive, conversion
therapy;
(2) Providing health coverage for conversion therapy; or
(3) Providing a grant to or contracting with any entity that conducts
or refers an individual to receive conversion therapy.
(e) The Department shall adopt regulations necessary to implement this
section.