Maryland Code § HG-8-601
Section HG-8-601
(a) If any individual seeks counseling, treatment, or therapy, for any form
of drug or alcohol abuse, from a health professional licensed under the Health
Occupations Article treating patients within the scope of the professional's practice,
or hospital, or a person who is certified by the Administration for counseling or
treating drug or alcohol abuse, the oral or written statements that the individual
makes and the observations and conclusions that the health professional, hospital, or
other person derives or the results of an examination to determine the existence of
an illegal or prohibited drug in the body of an individual are not admissible in any
proceeding against the individual, other than and subject to the federal regulations
concerning the confidentiality of alcohol and drug abuse patient records:
(1) A proceeding that relates to parole or probation or conditional
release from a not criminally responsible finding, if the examination had been ordered
as a condition of parole or probation or the conditional release from a not criminally
responsible finding; or
(2) A proceeding under Subtitle 5 of this title, if the examination had
been ordered for that proceeding.
(b) The results of a proceeding under Subtitle 5 of this title and evidence in
the proceeding may not be used against that individual in any other proceeding.
(c) The disclosure and use of the records of individuals served by alcohol
abuse and drug abuse treatment programs shall be governed by the federal
regulations on the confidentiality of alcohol and drug abuse patient records, 42 C.F.R.
Part 2.