Maryland Code § HG-8-505
Section HG-8-505
(a) (1) (i) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection,
before or during a criminal trial, before or after sentencing, or before or during a term
of probation, the court may order the Department to evaluate a defendant to
determine whether, by reason of drug or alcohol abuse, the defendant is in need of
and may benefit from treatment if:
1. It appears to the court that the defendant has an
alcohol or drug abuse problem; or
2. The defendant alleges an alcohol or drug
dependency.
(ii) A court shall set and may change the conditions under
which an examination is to be conducted under this section.
(iii) The Department shall ensure that each evaluation under
this section is conducted in accordance with regulations adopted by the Department.
(2) (i) If a defendant is serving a sentence for a crime of violence,
as defined in § 14-101 of the Criminal Law Article, a court may not order the
Department to evaluate a defendant under this section until the defendant is eligible
for parole.
(ii) Nothing in this paragraph may be construed to prohibit a
defendant who is serving a sentence for a crime of violence, as defined in § 14-101 of
the Criminal Law Article from participating in any other treatment program or
receiving treatment under the supervision of the Department under any other
provision of law.
(b) On consideration of the nature of the charge, the court:
(1) May require or permit an examination to be conducted on an
outpatient basis; and
(2) If an outpatient examination is authorized, shall set bail for the
defendant or authorize the release of the defendant on personal recognizance.
(c) (1) If a defendant is to be held in custody for examination under this
section:
(i) The defendant may be confined in a detention facility until
the Department is able to conduct the examination; or
(ii) The court may order confinement of the defendant in a
medical wing or other isolated and secure unit of a detention facility, if the court finds
it appropriate for the health or safety of the defendant.
(2) (i) If the court finds that, because of the apparent severity of
the alcohol or drug dependency or other medical or psychiatric complications, a
defendant in custody would be endangered by confinement in a jail, the court may
order the Department to either:
1. Place the defendant, pending examination, in an
appropriate health care facility; or
2. Immediately conduct an evaluation of the
defendant.
(ii) Unless the Department retains a defendant, the defendant
shall be promptly returned to the court after an examination.
(iii) A defendant who is detained for an examination under this
section may question at any time the legality of the detention by a petition for a writ
of habeas corpus.
(d) (1) If a court orders an evaluation under this section, the evaluator
shall:
(i) Conduct an evaluation of the defendant; and
(ii) Submit a complete report of the evaluation within 7 days
to the:
1. Court;
2. Department; and
3. Defendant or the defendant's attorney.
(2) On good cause shown, a court may extend the time for an
evaluation under this section.
(3) Whenever an evaluator recommends treatment, the evaluator's
report shall:
(i) Name a specific program able to immediately provide the
recommended treatment; and
(ii) Give an actual or estimated date when the program can
begin treatment of the defendant.
(e) (1) The Department shall immediately provide the services required
by this section.
(2) A designee of the Department may carry out any of its duties
under this section.
(f) Evaluations performed in facilities operated by the Department of
Public Safety and Correctional Services shall be conducted by the Administration.