Maryland Code § HG-8-502.1
Section HG-8-502.1
(a) A parent or guardian of the person of a minor may apply, on behalf of
the minor, for admission of the minor to a certified inpatient alcohol and drug abuse
program or facility or a certified intensive outpatient alcohol and drug abuse program
under this section.
(b) A program or facility may not admit an individual under this section
unless the program or facility has determined that:
(1) The individual has an alcohol or other drug dependency that
necessitates the level of care provided by the program or facility;
(2) The individual would benefit from treatment;
(3) The parent or guardian making application for admission of the
individual understands the nature of the request for admission and the nature of the
treatment provided by the program or facility; and
(4) Assent to the admission has been given by the Director or the
Director's designee of the program or facility.
(c) In order for an individual to be retained for treatment under this section:
(1) The parent or guardian who applied for admission of the
individual shall have the right to be actively involved in treatment; and
(2) The program or facility shall note on the application for admission
whether or not the minor was admitted in accordance with the provisions of § 20-
102(c-1) of this article.
(d) A program or facility has the right to discharge an individual admitted
for treatment under this section if the individual is not complying with the treatment
program or the facility's policies and procedures.