Maryland Code § HG-7-101
Section HG-7-101
(a) In this title the following words have the meanings indicated.
(b) "Administration" means the Developmental Disabilities
Administration.
(c) (1) "Admission" means the process by which an individual with an
* * *
(1) Provides residential services for individuals who, because of
developmental disability, require specialized living arrangements;
(2) Admits at least 4 but not more than 8 individuals; and
(3) Provides 10 or more hours of supervision per home, per week.
(k) "Habilitation" means a process by which a provider of services enables
an individual to acquire and maintain life skills to cope more effectively with the
demands of the individual's own person and environment and to raise the level of the
individual's mental, physical, social, and vocational functioning.
(l) (1) "Individual-directed and family-directed goods and services"
means services, equipment, activities, or supplies for individuals who self-direct
services that:
(i) Relate to a need or goal identified in the person-centered
plan of service;
(ii) Maintain or increase independence;
(iii) Promote opportunities for community living and inclusion;
and
(iv) Are not available under another waiver service or services
provided under the State plan established in Subtitle 3 of this title.
(2) "Individual-directed and family-directed goods and services"
includes all goods or services authorized by regulations adopted or guidance issued
by the federal Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services under § 1915(c) of the
Social Security Act.
(m) (1) "Individual support services" means an array of services that are
designed to increase or maintain an individual's ability to live alone or in a family
setting.
(2) "Individual support services" include:
(i) In-home assistance with meals and personal care;
(ii) Counseling;
(iii) Physical, occupational, or other therapies;
(iv) Architectural modification; and
(v) Any other services that the Administration considers
appropriate to meet the individual's needs.
(3) "Individual support services" does not include full day or
residential services.
(n) "Intellectual disability" means a developmental disability that is
evidenced by significantly subaverage intellectual functioning and impairment in the
adaptive behavior of an individual.
(o) "Knowingly" has the meaning stated in § 2-601 of this article.
(p) "Live independently" means:
(1) For adults:
(i) Managing personal care, such as clothing and medication;
(ii) Managing a household, such as menu planning, food
preparation and shopping, essential care of the premises, and budgeting; and
(iii) Using community resources, such as commercial
establishments, transportation, and services of public agencies; or
(2) For minors, functioning in normal settings without the need for
supervision or assistance other than supervision or assistance that is age appropriate.
(q) "Meaningful day services" means employment supports or home- and
community-based supports, other than residential services, that assist an individual
in developing and maintaining skills, interests, and personalized connections that
may create opportunities for paid employment, increased independence, or
meaningful relationships with other individuals in the community.
(r) "Person-centered plan of service" means that a plan for services and
supports:
(1) Is developed with a focus on the individual having control over
the services and supports;
(2) Ensures that the individual is the primary contributor to the plan
and may receive support from other persons selected by the individual in developing
the plan;
(3) Identifies and addresses, to the extent practicable:
(i) The individual's preferences and interests related to
achieving the individual's desired lifestyle; and
(ii) The supports required to achieve the individual's desired
lifestyle and provided in a manner that enables the individual to have control over
the individual's daily life and maintains the individual's health and welfare; and
(4) Aligns services and supports to ensure that the individual has
access to the full benefits of community living in a manner that emphasizes the
individual's quality of life, well-being, and informed choice.
(s) "Provider" means an individual who is licensed or certified under
Subtitle 9 of this title and provides services to:
(1) A recipient; or
(2) An individual with a developmental disability who receives
funding for services from a source other than the Administration.
(t) "Recipient" means an individual who receives services funded by the
Administration under this title.
(u) "Release" means a permanent, temporary, absolute, or conditional
release of an individual from a State residential center.
(v) "Residential services" means individualized support and services that
assist an individual in developing and maintaining skills in living in the community.
(w) (1) "Self-directed services" means waiver program services:
(i) For which participants or their representatives have
decision-making authority over and take direct responsibility for management of the
services with the assistance of available supports chosen by the participant or the
participant's representative; and
(ii) That are provided in a manner that:
1. Furthers the right of individuals and their
representatives, as applicable, to make choices about and direct all aspects of their
lives, including by choosing and controlling the delivery of waiver services, who
provides the services, and how services are provided; and
2. Recognizes that all individuals have the capacity to
make choices and may be supported in making choices.
(2) "Self-directed services" includes services that:
(i) Provide an individual with:
1. The decision-making employer authority to recruit,
hire, train, supervise, and dismiss the employees and vendors who furnish the
individual's services; and
2. The budget authority over how funds in a budget are
spent within the total approved annual budget;
(ii) Maximize the opportunities of an individual to live as
* * *