Maryland Code § HG-5-509
Section HG-5-509
(a) (1) Any individual who is 18 years of age or older may decide the
disposition of the individual's own body after that individual's death without the
predeath or post-death consent of another person by:
(i) Executing a document that expresses the individual's
wishes regarding disposition of the body, including a document designating a person
to act as authorizing agent; or
(ii) Entering into a pre-need contract.
(2) The person designated on a United States Department of Defense
Record of Emergency Data (DD Form 93), or its successor form, as the person
authorized to direct disposition may serve as the authorizing agent for a decedent, if
the decedent:
(i) Died while serving in the uniformed services; and
(ii) Executed the United States Department of Defense Record
of Emergency Data (DD Form 93), or its successor form.
(3) An authorizing agent is bound by any valid document executed
under this subsection in making decisions regarding the final disposition of the
decedent's body.
(b) In order to be valid, any document executed under subsection (a) of this
section must be written and signed by the individual in the presence of a witness,
who, in turn, shall sign the document in the presence of the individual.
(c) The following persons, in the order of priority stated, have the right to
serve as the authorizing agent for a decedent:
(1) If the decedent executed a valid document under subsection (a) of
this section:
(i) The person designated on the United States Department of
Defense Record of Emergency Data (DD Form 93), or its successor form, as the person
authorized to direct disposition; or
(ii) The person designated as an authorizing agent by a
decedent in the valid document executed under subsection (a)(1) of this section; or
(2) Unless a person has knowledge that contrary directions have
been given by the decedent, if a decedent has not executed a document under
subsection (a) of this section:
(i) The surviving spouse or domestic partner of the decedent;
(ii) An adult child of the decedent;
(iii) A parent of the decedent;
(iv) An adult brother or sister of the decedent;
(v) An adult grandchild of the decedent;
(vi) A person acting as a representative of the decedent under
a signed authorization of the decedent that does not meet the requirements of
subsection (b) of this section;
(vii) The guardian of the person of the decedent at the time of
the decedent's death, if one has been appointed; or
(viii) In the absence of any person under items (i) through (vii)
of this item, any other person willing to assume the responsibility to act as the
authorizing agent, including the personal representative of the decedent's estate,
after attesting in writing that a good faith effort has been made to no avail to contact
the individuals under items (i) through (vii) of this item.
(d) (1) Subject to paragraph (2) of this subsection, if a decedent has more
than one survivor under subsection (c)(2)(i) through (v) of this section, any adult child,
parent, adult brother or sister, or adult grandchild of the decedent who confirms in
writing to a practitioner that all of the other members of the same class have been
notified may serve as the authorizing agent for purposes of § 5-502 of this subtitle
unless the practitioner receives a written objection to the cremation from another
member of that class within 24 hours.
(2) If a decedent has more than one survivor under subsection (c)(2)(i)
through (v) of this section, the majority of a class may serve as the authorizing agent.
(e) In the case of an individual whose final disposition is the responsibility
of the State or any of its instrumentalities, a public administrator, medical examiner,
coroner, State-appointed guardian, or any other public official charged with
arranging the final disposition of the decedent may serve as the authorizing agent.
(f) In the case of an individual who has donated the individual's body to
medical science or whose death occurred in a nursing home or other private
institution, a representative of the institution to which the body was donated or in
which the decedent died shall authorize cremation for purposes of § 5-502 of this
subtitle if the decedent executed cremating authorization forms and the institution
is charged with making arrangements for the final disposition of the body.
(g) (1) This subsection may not be construed to require a licensed
mortician, licensed funeral director, or licensed funeral establishment to make any
notification regarding the right of disposition.
(2) A person shall forfeit the right of final disposition of the body of a
decedent under subsection (c) of this section and the right shall pass to the next
qualifying person, if the person:
(i) Does not exercise the right of disposition within 7 days
after notification by a funeral establishment of the death of the decedent, or within
10 days after the decedent's death, whichever is earlier;
(ii) Subject to paragraph (3) of this subsection, is charged with
first- or second-degree murder or voluntary manslaughter in connection with the
decedent's death and the charges are known to the funeral director; or
(iii) Is the subject of an active interim, temporary, or final
protective order and the decedent was a person eligible for relief, as defined under §
4-501 of the Family Law Article, under the order and a copy of the order is presented
to the funeral director.
(3) A person whose right of disposition was forfeited under paragraph
(2)(ii) of this subsection shall have the right restored, if:
(i) The criminal charges are dismissed; or
(ii) The person is acquitted of the criminal charges.
(4) A person may waive the right of final disposition of the body of a
decedent under subsection (c) of this section and the right shall pass to the next
qualifying person, if:
(i) The person waives the right of disposition in writing; and
(ii) The writing is submitted to the practitioner or funeral
establishment.
* * *