Maryland Code § HG-4-305
Section HG-4-305
(a) This section may not be construed to impose an obligation on a health
care provider to disclose a medical record.
(b) A health care provider may disclose a medical record without the
authorization of a person in interest:
(1) (i) To the provider's authorized employees, agents, medical
staff, medical students, or consultants for the sole purpose of offering, providing,
evaluating, or seeking payment for health care to patients or recipients by the
provider;
(ii) To the provider's legal counsel regarding only the
information in the medical record that relates to the subject matter of the
representation; or
(iii) To any provider's insurer or legal counsel, or the
authorized employees or agents of a provider's insurer or legal counsel, for the sole
purpose of handling a potential or actual claim against any provider if the medical
record is maintained on the claimant and relates to the subject matter of the claim;
(2) If the person given access to the medical record signs an
acknowledgment of the duty under this Act not to redisclose any patient identifying
information, to a person for:
(i) Educational or research purposes, subject to the applicable
requirements of an institutional review board;
(ii) Evaluation and management of health care delivery
systems; or
(iii) Accreditation of a facility by professional standard setting
entities;
(3) Subject to the additional limitations for a medical record
developed primarily in connection with the provision of mental health services in §
4-307 of this subtitle, to a government agency performing its lawful duties as
authorized by an act of the Maryland General Assembly or the United States
Congress;
(4) Subject to the additional limitations for a medical record
developed primarily in connection with the provision of mental health services in §
4-307 of this subtitle, to another health care provider for the sole purpose of treating
the patient or recipient on whom the medical record is kept;
(5) If a claim has been or may be filed by, or with the authorization
of a patient or recipient on behalf of the patient or recipient, for covered insureds,
covered beneficiaries, or enrolled recipients only, to third party payors and their
agents, if the payors or agents have met the applicable provisions of §§ 15-10B-01 to
15-10B-18 of the Insurance Article, including nonprofit health service plans, health
maintenance organizations, fiscal intermediaries and carriers, the Department and
its agents, the United States Department of Health and Human Services and its
agents, or any other person obligated by contract or law to pay for the health care
rendered for the sole purposes of:
(i) Submitting a bill to the third party payor;
(ii) Reasonable prospective, concurrent, or retrospective
utilization review or predetermination of benefit coverage;
* * *
(i) The disclosure is limited to information that is directly
relevant to the individual's involvement in the patient's health care; and
(ii) 1. If the patient is present or otherwise available before
the disclosure and has the capacity to make health care decisions:
A. The patient has been provided with an opportunity
to object to the disclosure and the patient has not objected; or
B. The health care provider reasonably infers from the
circumstances that, based on the health care provider's professional judgment, the
patient does not object to the disclosure; or
2. If the patient is not present or otherwise available
before the disclosure is made, or providing the patient with an opportunity to object
to the disclosure is not practicable because of the patient's incapacity or need for
emergency care or treatment, the health care provider determines, based on the
health care provider's professional judgment, that the disclosure is in the best
interests of the patient;
(8) To an appropriate organ, tissue, or eye recovery agency under the
restrictions of § 5-408 of this article for a patient whose organs and tissues may be
donated for the purpose of evaluating the patient for possible organ and tissue
donation;
(9) To the Department or an organ, tissue, or eye recovery agency
designated by the Department for the purpose of conducting death record reviews
under § 19-310 of this article;
(10) Subject to subsection (c) of this section, if the purpose of the
medical record disclosure is for the coordination of services and record retention
within the Montgomery County Department of Health and Human Services; or
(11) To a carrier, as defined in § 15-1301 of the Insurance Article, or
an accountable care organization, as defined in § 3022 of the Patient Protection and
Affordable Care Act, for the sole purposes of enhancing or coordinating patient care,
* * *