Maryland Code § HG-4-305
Section HG-4-305
(a) This section may not be construed to impose an obligation on a health
care provider to disclose a medical record.
(b) A health care provider may disclose a medical record without the
authorization of a person in interest:
(1) (i) To the provider's authorized employees, agents, medical
staff, medical students, or consultants for the sole purpose of offering, providing,
evaluating, or seeking payment for health care to patients or recipients by the
provider;
(ii) To the provider's legal counsel regarding only the
information in the medical record that relates to the subject matter of the
representation; or
(iii) To any provider's insurer or legal counsel, or the
authorized employees or agents of a provider's insurer or legal counsel, for the sole
purpose of handling a potential or actual claim against any provider if the medical
record is maintained on the claimant and relates to the subject matter of the claim;
(2) If the person given access to the medical record signs an
acknowledgment of the duty under this Act not to redisclose any patient identifying
information, to a person for:
(i) Educational or research purposes, subject to the applicable
requirements of an institutional review board;
(ii) Evaluation and management of health care delivery
systems; or
(iii) Accreditation of a facility by professional standard setting
entities;
(3) Subject to the additional limitations for a medical record
developed primarily in connection with the provision of mental health services in §
4-307 of this subtitle, to a government agency performing its lawful duties as
authorized by an act of the Maryland General Assembly or the United States
Congress;
(4) Subject to the additional limitations for a medical record
developed primarily in connection with the provision of mental health services in §
4-307 of this subtitle, to another health care provider for the sole purpose of treating
the patient or recipient on whom the medical record is kept;
(5) If a claim has been or may be filed by, or with the authorization
of a patient or recipient on behalf of the patient or recipient, for covered insureds,
covered beneficiaries, or enrolled recipients only, to third party payors and their
agents, if the payors or agents have met the applicable provisions of §§ 15-10B-01 to
15-10B-18 of the Insurance Article, including nonprofit health service plans, health
maintenance organizations, fiscal intermediaries and carriers, the Department and
its agents, the United States Department of Health and Human Services and its
agents, or any other person obligated by contract or law to pay for the health care
rendered for the sole purposes of:
(i) Submitting a bill to the third party payor;
(ii) Reasonable prospective, concurrent, or retrospective
utilization review or predetermination of benefit coverage;
(iii) Review, audit, and investigation of a specific claim for
payment of benefits; or
(iv) Coordinating benefit payments in accordance with the
provisions of the Insurance Article under more than one sickness and accident,
dental, or hospital and medical insurance policy;
(6) If a health care provider makes a professional determination that
an immediate disclosure is necessary, to provide for the emergency health care needs
of a patient or recipient;
(7) To immediate family members of the patient or any other
individual with whom the patient is known to have a close personal relationship,
provided that:
* * *