Maryland Code § HG-4-208
Section HG-4-208
(a) In this section, "gestational carrier" means a woman other than an
intended parent or gamete donor who agrees to become pregnant for an intended
parent with the intention of gestating and delivering the child of the intended parent.
* * *
en route to the institution, or outside an institution with an attending clinician, the
administrative head of the institution or a designee of the administrative head, or the
attending clinician or a designee of the attending clinician, shall:
(i) Prepare, on the form that the Secretary provides, a
certificate of birth;
(ii) Secure each signature that is required on the certificate;
(iii) File the certificate; and
(iv) If applicable, attach a copy of the order of the court
establishing parentage.
(2) The attending physician, physician assistant, nurse practitioner,
nurse midwife, or attending clinician shall provide the date of birth and medical
information that are required on the certificate within 5 calendar days after the birth.
(3) The results of the universal hearing screening of newborns shall
be incorporated into the supplemental information required by the Department to be
submitted as a part of the birth event.
(4) When an individual who is not married gives birth to a child in
an institution or outside an institution with an attending clinician, the
administrative head of the institution or the designee of the administrative head, or
the attending clinician or the designee of the attending clinician, shall:
(i) Provide an opportunity for the child's parents to complete
a standardized affidavit of parentage recognizing parentage of the child on the
standardized form provided by the Department of Human Services under § 5-1028 of
the Family Law Article;
(ii) Furnish to the mother written information prepared by the
Child Support Administration concerning the benefits of having the parentage of the
child established, including the availability of child support enforcement services;
and
(iii) Forward the completed affidavit to the Maryland
Department of Health, Division of Vital Records. The Maryland Department of
Health, Division of Vital Records shall make the affidavits available to the parents,
guardian of the child, or a child support enforcement agency upon request.
(5) An institution, the administrative head of the institution, the
designee of the administrative head of an institution, an employee of an institution,
the attending clinician, and the designee of the attending clinician may not be held
liable in any cause of action arising out of the establishment of parentage.
(6) If the child's mother was not married at the time of either
conception or birth or between conception and birth, the name of the child's other
parent may not be entered on the certificate without an affidavit of parentage as
authorized by § 5-1028 of the Family Law Article signed by the mother and the
person to be named on the certificate as the other parent.
(7) If the child's mother was married at the time of either the
conception or birth or between conception and birth, the name of the mother's spouse
shall be entered on the certificate as the child's other parent.
(8) (i) In any case that does not involve a gestational carrier in
which parentage of a child is determined by a court of competent jurisdiction, the
name of the parent who did not give birth to the child and surname of the child shall
be entered on the certificate of birth in accordance with the finding and order of the
court.
(ii) In any case that involves a gestational carrier in which
parentage is determined by a court of competent jurisdiction:
1. The following shall be recorded on the forms
provided by the Secretary:
A. An indication that the delivery of birth was by a
gestational carrier;
B. The identity of the gestational carrier;
C. All relevant medical information regarding the
gestational carrier and the delivery; and
D. Information regarding the intended parents;
2. An order of the court establishing parentage shall be
attached to the forms provided by the Secretary; and
3. On receipt of the forms provided by the Secretary
and the order of the court establishing parentage, the Division of Vital Records shall
immediately:
A. Seal the forms provided by the court; and
B. Register the certificate of birth in accordance with
the order of the court.
(9) If the parent who did not give birth to the child is not named on
the certificate of birth, no other information about that parent shall be entered on the
certificate.
(c) (1) Within 5 calendar days after a birth occurs outside an institution
without an attending clinician, the birth shall be verified by the Secretary and a
certificate of birth shall be prepared, on the form that the Secretary provides, and
filed by one of the following, in the indicated order of priority:
(i) The attending individual.
(ii) In the absence of an attending individual, either parent of
the child.
(iii) In the absence or inability of either parent, the individual
in charge of the premises where the birth occurred.
(2) In any case that involves a gestational carrier in which parentage
is determined by a court of competent jurisdiction:
(i) The person specified in regulations adopted by the
Department shall record the following on the forms provided by the Secretary:
1. An indication that the delivery of birth was by a
gestational carrier;
2. The identity of the gestational carrier;
3. All relevant medical information regarding the
gestational carrier and the delivery; and
4. Information regarding the intended parents;
(ii) The person specified in regulations adopted by the
provided by the Secretary; and
(iii) On receipt of the forms provided by the Secretary and order
of the court establishing parentage, the Division of Vital Records shall immediately:
1. Seal the forms provided by the Secretary; and
2. Register the certificate of birth in accordance with
the order of the court.
* * *