Maryland Code § HG-3-306
Section HG-3-306
(a) Except as provided by agreement between the Secretary and the local
governing body, and in addition to the powers and duties set forth elsewhere, each
health officer has the powers and duties set forth in this section.
(b) A health officer may obtain samples of food and drugs for analysis.
(c) (1) The health officer for a county is the executive officer and
secretary of the county board of health.
(2) Except in Montgomery County, the health officer for a county
shall appoint the staff of the county health department.
(3) The health officer for a county shall have an office at an accessible
place in the county.
(4) (i) The health officer for a county shall enforce throughout the
county:
1. Under the direction of the Secretary, the State
health laws and the policies, rules, and regulations that the Secretary adopts; and
2. Except as provided in subparagraph (ii) of this
paragraph, under the direction of the county board of health, the rules and
regulations that the county board of health adopts.
(ii) The health officer for a county shall enforce in each
municipality or special taxing district in the county the rules or regulations that the
county board of health adopts unless the municipality or district has a charter
provision or ordinance that:
1. Covers the same subject matter as the county rule or
regulation;
2. Is at least as restrictive as the county rule or
regulation; and
3. Includes provisions for enforcement.
(5) A health officer shall perform any investigation or other duty or
function directed by the Secretary or the county board of health and submit
appropriate reports to them.
(d) Subject to the consent of the governing body of the county and the
written approval of the Secretary, a health officer for a county may enter into a
contract or any other written agreement to assist or participate in the delivery of
health care services with a person that is authorized to provide, finance, coordinate,
facilitate, or otherwise deliver health care services in the State.
(e) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, a health
officer for a county and the Baltimore City Commissioner of Health may authorize
the county health department to retain all collections, including any unspent balance
at the end of a fiscal year, received from:
(i) Fees authorized under this article;
(ii) Fees authorized under the Environment Article; and
(iii) Fees derived from charges authorized under Title 16,
Subtitle 2 of this article.
(2) The authority to retain collections under paragraph (1) of this
subsection does not apply:
(i) To license fees set by a county governing body or Baltimore
City and paid to the chief financial officer of the county or Baltimore City as
authorized under State law;
(ii) To fees that must be transferred to the General Fund under
§ 4-217(c) of this article from the fees collected for each birth certificate issued or
report issued that a search was made but the requested record is not on file; or
(iii) If the retention of collections would be inconsistent with
established local practice.
(3) Each health officer for a county and the Baltimore City
Commissioner of Health shall report annually to the Secretary on the use of
collections retained under paragraph (1) of this subsection.
(f) The Secretary may delegate duties, powers, and functions as provided
in this article to a health officer for a county or other county official authorized to
administer and enforce health and environmental laws.