Maryland Code § HG-20-104
Section HG-20-104
(a) In this section, "health care provider" means an individual who is:
(1) Licensed under the Health Occupations Article; and
(2) Acting within the scope of the individual's license to diagnose and
treat mental and emotional disorders.
(b) (1) Subject to paragraph (2) of this subsection, a minor who is 12
years old or older who is determined by a health care provider to be mature and
capable of giving informed consent has the same capacity as an adult to consent to
consultation, diagnosis, and treatment of a mental or emotional disorder by the
health care provider or a clinic.
(2) The capacity of a minor to consent to consultation, diagnosis, and
treatment of a mental or emotional disorder by a health care provider or a clinic under
paragraph (1) of this subsection does not include the capacity to:
(i) Refuse consultation, diagnosis, or treatment for a mental
or emotional disorder for which a parent, guardian, or custodian of the minor has
given consent; or
(ii) Except as otherwise provided in this subtitle, if the minor
is under the age of 16 years, consent to the use of prescription medications to treat a
mental or emotional disorder.
(c) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection and subject
to paragraph (3) of this subsection, without the consent of or over the express
objection of a minor, the health care provider or, on advice or direction of the health
care provider, a member of the medical staff of a hospital or public clinic may, but
need not, give a parent, guardian, or custodian of the minor or the spouse of the
parent information about treatment needed by the minor or provided to the minor
under this section.
(2) Subject to paragraph (3) of this subsection, if a health care
provider is on a treatment team for a minor that is headed by a physician, the
physician heading the treatment team shall decide whether a parent, guardian, or
custodian of the minor or the spouse of the parent should receive information about
treatment needed by the minor or provided to the minor under this section.
(3) A health care provider may decide to provide information to a
parent, guardian, or custodian of a minor under paragraphs (1) and (2) of this
subsection unless the health care provider believes that the disclosure will lead to
harm to the minor or deter the minor from seeking care.
(d) Unless the parent, guardian, or custodian of a minor consents to
consultation, diagnosis, or treatment of the minor, the parent, guardian, or custodian
is not liable for any costs of the consultation, diagnosis, or treatment of the minor