Maryland Code § HG-2-801
Section HG-2-801
(a) In this subtitle the following words have the meanings indicated.
(b) (1) "Essential off-patent or generic drug" means any prescription
drug:
(i) For which all exclusive marketing rights, if any, granted
under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, § 351 of the federal Public Health
Service Act, and federal patent law have expired;
(ii) 1. That appears on the Model List of Essential
Medicines most recently adopted by the World Health Organization; or
2. That has been designated by the Secretary as an
essential medicine due to its efficacy in treating a life-threatening health condition
or a chronic health condition that substantially impairs an individual's ability to
engage in activities of daily living;
(iii) That is actively manufactured and marketed for sale in the
United States by three or fewer manufacturers; and
(iv) That is made available for sale in the State.
(2) "Essential off-patent or generic drug" includes any drug-device
combination product used for the delivery of a drug for which all exclusive marketing
rights, if any, granted under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, § 351 of the
federal Public Health Service Act, and federal patent law have expired.
(c) "Price gouging" means an unconscionable increase in the price of a
prescription drug.
(d) "State health plan" has the meaning stated in § 2-601 of this title.
(e) "State health program" has the meaning stated in § 2-601 of this title.
(f) "Unconscionable increase" means an increase in the price of a
prescription drug that:
(1) Is excessive and not justified by the cost of producing the drug or
the cost of appropriate expansion of access to the drug to promote public health; and
(2) Results in consumers for whom the drug has been prescribed
having no meaningful choice about whether to purchase the drug at an excessive price
because of:
(i) The importance of the drug to their health; and
(ii) Insufficient competition in the market for the drug.
(g) "Wholesale acquisition cost" has the meaning stated in 42 U.S.C. §
1395w-3a.