Maryland Code § HG-19-713.1
Section HG-19-713.1
(a) A contract between a health maintenance organization and its
subscribers or a group of subscribers may contain nonduplication provisions or
provisions to coordinate the coverage with subscriber contracts of other health
maintenance organizations, health insurance policies, including those of nonprofit
health service plans, and with other established programs under which the subscriber
or member may make a claim.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, a
contract between a health maintenance organization and its subscribers or a group
of subscribers may not contain nonduplication provisions or provisions to coordinate
coverage with any individually underwritten and issued, guaranteed renewable,
specified disease policy, as defined in § 15-109 of the Insurance Article, or intensive
care policy, which does not provide benefits on an expense incurred basis.
(c) For purposes of this section, "intensive care policy" means a health
insurance policy that provides benefits only when treatment is received in that
specifically designated facility of a hospital that provides the highest level of care and
which is restricted to those patients who are physically, critically ill or injured.
(d) Notwithstanding § 19-701(g)(3) of this subtitle, a contract between a
health maintenance organization and its subscribers or a group of subscribers may
contain a provision allowing the health maintenance organization to be subrogated
to a cause of action that a subscriber has against another person:
(1) To the extent that any actual payments made by the health
maintenance organization result from the occurrence that gave rise to the cause of
action; or
(2) For a nonprofit health maintenance organization that exclusively
contracts with a group of physicians to provide or to arrange for the provision of
health care services for its enrollees, for any service provided by the health
maintenance organization as a result of the occurrence that gave rise to the cause of
action, per the fee schedule established by the nonprofit health maintenance
organization.
(e) (1) Subsection (d) of this section does not allow a contract between a
health maintenance organization and its subscribers or a group of subscribers to
contain a provision allowing the health maintenance organization to recover any
payments made to a subscriber under the personal injury protection coverage of a
motor vehicle liability insurance policy.
(2) A contract between a health maintenance organization and its
subscribers or a group of subscribers may not contain a provision that requires
personal injury protection benefits under a motor vehicle liability insurance policy to
be paid before benefits under the contract.
(f) Subsection (d) of this section does not allow a health maintenance
organization to recover medical expenses from a subscriber under a subrogation
provision unless the subscriber recovers for medical expenses in a cause of action.