Maryland Code § HG-19-401
Section HG-19-401
(a) In this subtitle the following words have the meanings indicated.
(b) "Home health agency" means a health-related institution, organization,
or a part of an institution that:
(1) Is owned or operated by 1 or more persons, whether or not for
profit and whether as a public or private enterprise; and
(2) Directly or through a contractual arrangement, provides to a sick
or disabled individual in the residence of that individual skilled nursing services,
home health aid services, and at least one other home health care service that are
centrally administered.
(c) (1) "Home health care" means any of the following services that are
provided under the general direction of a licensed health professional practicing
within the scope of their practice:
(i) Audiology and speech pathology;
(ii) Dietary and nutritional services;
(iii) Drug services;
(iv) Home health aid;
(v) Laboratory;
(vi) Medical social services;
(vii) Nursing;
(viii) Occupational therapy;
(ix) Physical therapy; or
(x) Provision of medically necessary sickroom equipment and
supplies.
(2) However, the provisions of this subsection do not apply to:
(i) A nursing referral service agency that is licensed as a
nursing referral service agency under the provisions of Subtitle 4B of this title; or
(ii) A home-based hospice care program that is licensed as a
home-based hospice care program under the provisions of Subtitle 9 of this title.
(3) A home health agency shall also be licensed as a hospice care
program if the home health agency operates a hospice care program that is distinct
from its other services.