Maryland Code § HG-19-344
Section HG-19-344
(a) To carry out the policy set forth in § 19-343 of this subtitle, the following
procedures are required for all services provided to a resident of a facility.
* * *
(iii) A resident or agent of the resident who has not paid a
current obligation for the resident's care may apply to the medical assistance program
for a determination of the funds available to pay for the cost of the resident's care.
(iv) If a request for a determination is made under
subparagraph (iii) of this paragraph, the medical assistance program shall make the
determination.
(v) If a resident or agent of a resident who has not paid a
current obligation for the resident's care fails to request a determination under
subparagraph (iii) of this paragraph, the facility may, without requesting the
appointment of a guardian, petition the appropriate circuit court for an order or
injunction directing the resident or agent of the resident to request and pursue the
determination with due diligence or granting other appropriate relief to enforce the
obligations under this section.
(vi) If a resident or agent of the resident fails to pay for the cost
of the resident's care from funds that the medical assistance program has determined
to be available to pay for that care, the facility may, without requesting the
appointment of a guardian, petition the appropriate circuit court for an order
directing the resident or agent of the resident to pay the facility from the funds
determined by the medical assistance program to be available.
(5) (i) An applicant, a resident, or the agent of an applicant or
resident shall seek and pursue with due diligence, on behalf of the applicant or
resident, all assistance from the medical assistance program which may be available
to the applicant or resident.
(ii) The facility shall cooperate with and assist the agent in
seeking assistance from the medical assistance program on behalf of the applicant or
resident.
(iii) If a resident or the agent of a resident fails to seek
assistance from the medical assistance program or to cooperate fully in the eligibility
determination process, a facility providing care to the resident may, without
requesting the appointment of a guardian, petition the appropriate circuit court for
an order or injunction requiring the resident or agent of the resident to seek
assistance from the medical assistance program or to cooperate in the eligibility
determination process with due diligence or granting other appropriate relief to
enforce the obligations under this section.
(6) (i) Any agent who willfully or with gross negligence violates
the requirements of paragraph (4) of this subsection regarding the distribution of the
applicant's or resident's funds is subject to a civil penalty not less than the amount of
funds subject to the violation.
(ii) Any agent who willfully or with gross negligence violates
the requirements of paragraph (5) of this subsection regarding an application for
medical assistance by or on behalf of an applicant or resident is subject to a civil
penalty not exceeding $10,000.
(iii) The Attorney General is responsible for the enforcement
and prosecution of violations of the provisions of paragraphs (4) and (5) of this
subsection.
(7) Nothing in this subsection may be construed to prohibit any
person from knowingly and voluntarily agreeing to guarantee payment for the cost of
an applicant's care.
(d) Each facility shall:
(1) On or before admission of an individual, give the individual a
written statement of:
(i) The services of the facility, including each service that is
* * *