Maryland Code § HG-19-344
Section HG-19-344
(a) To carry out the policy set forth in § 19-343 of this subtitle, the following
procedures are required for all services provided to a resident of a facility.
* * *
(2) If, in addition to the signature of an applicant, a facility requires
the signature of another person on the application or contract for admission to the
facility in accordance with the provisions of paragraph (1) of this subsection, the
facility shall provide a written statement to be included in the document of the rights,
duties, and liabilities of the signer of the document.
(3) (i) A facility may request an applicant for whom a second
signature cannot be required or solicited under paragraph (1) of this subsection to
execute valid durable powers of attorney designating an attorney in fact to make
financial, medical, funeral, and burial decisions in the event of the applicant's
disability.
(ii) A facility may not require the execution of a durable power
of attorney as a condition or requirement of admission to the facility.
(c) (1) In this subsection, "agent" means a person who manages, uses, or
controls the funds or assets that legally may be used to pay the applicant's or
resident's share of costs or other charges for the facility's services.
(2) Except as provided by the Department, a facility may not charge
an applicant or resident who is a medical assistance beneficiary, or the applicant's or
resident's agent, any amount in addition to the amounts determined by the medical
assistance program for services that are covered by medical assistance.
(3) Unless otherwise agreed, the financial obligation of the
applicant's or resident's agent is limited to the amount of the applicant's or resident's
funds that are considered available to the agent by the medical assistance program.
(4) (i) A facility may require an applicant, a resident, or the agent
of an applicant or resident to agree to distribute any funds, including income or assets
of the applicant or resident, which the medical assistance program has determined to
be available to pay for the cost of the applicant's or resident's care, to the facility,
promptly when due, for the cost of the applicant's or resident's care.
(ii) For the purpose of this section, funds of the applicant or
resident include funds of the applicant or resident that are under the use, ownership,
management, or control of the agent.
(iii) A resident or agent of the resident who has not paid a
current obligation for the resident's care may apply to the medical assistance program
for a determination of the funds available to pay for the cost of the resident's care.
(iv) If a request for a determination is made under
subparagraph (iii) of this paragraph, the medical assistance program shall make the
determination.
(v) If a resident or agent of a resident who has not paid a
current obligation for the resident's care fails to request a determination under
subparagraph (iii) of this paragraph, the facility may, without requesting the
appointment of a guardian, petition the appropriate circuit court for an order or
injunction directing the resident or agent of the resident to request and pursue the
determination with due diligence or granting other appropriate relief to enforce the
obligations under this section.
(vi) If a resident or agent of the resident fails to pay for the cost
of the resident's care from funds that the medical assistance program has determined
to be available to pay for that care, the facility may, without requesting the
appointment of a guardian, petition the appropriate circuit court for an order
directing the resident or agent of the resident to pay the facility from the funds
determined by the medical assistance program to be available.
(5) (i) An applicant, a resident, or the agent of an applicant or
resident shall seek and pursue with due diligence, on behalf of the applicant or
resident, all assistance from the medical assistance program which may be available
to the applicant or resident.
(ii) The facility shall cooperate with and assist the agent in
seeking assistance from the medical assistance program on behalf of the applicant or
resident.
(iii) If a resident or the agent of a resident fails to seek
assistance from the medical assistance program or to cooperate fully in the eligibility
determination process, a facility providing care to the resident may, without
requesting the appointment of a guardian, petition the appropriate circuit court for
an order or injunction requiring the resident or agent of the resident to seek
assistance from the medical assistance program or to cooperate in the eligibility
determination process with due diligence or granting other appropriate relief to
enforce the obligations under this section.
(6) (i) Any agent who willfully or with gross negligence violates
the requirements of paragraph (4) of this subsection regarding the distribution of the
applicant's or resident's funds is subject to a civil penalty not less than the amount of
funds subject to the violation.
(ii) Any agent who willfully or with gross negligence violates
the requirements of paragraph (5) of this subsection regarding an application for
medical assistance by or on behalf of an applicant or resident is subject to a civil
penalty not exceeding $10,000.
(iii) The Attorney General is responsible for the enforcement
and prosecution of violations of the provisions of paragraphs (4) and (5) of this
subsection.
(7) Nothing in this subsection may be construed to prohibit any
person from knowingly and voluntarily agreeing to guarantee payment for the cost of
an applicant's care.
(d) Each facility shall:
(1) On or before admission of an individual, give the individual a
written statement of:
(i) The services of the facility, including each service that is
required to be offered on an as-needed basis; and
* * *