Maryland Code § HG-19-319
Section HG-19-319
(a) To qualify for a license, an applicant and the hospital or related
institution to be operated shall meet the requirements of this section.
(b) An applicant who is an individual, and any individual who is applying
* * *
2. The third-party payor has a utilization review
program for its subscribers or beneficiaries which meets the minimum standards as
adopted in paragraph (4) of this subsection; or
(ii) The patient is a subscriber or member of a health
maintenance organization as defined in § 19-701 of this title.
(7) Where federal regulations or guidelines for a federally mandated
utilization review program for federally insured patients differ from standards
established under paragraph (4) of this subsection, the Secretary may waive a specific
standard if the program achieves the same objectives as the standards established by
the Secretary.
(8) The Secretary may establish record keeping and reporting
requirements:
(i) To evaluate the effectiveness of hospitals' utilization
review programs; and
(ii) To determine if the utilization review programs are in
compliance with the provisions of this section and regulations adopted by the
Secretary to administer this section.
(e) (1) (i) In this subsection the following words have the meanings
indicated.
(ii) 1. "Telemedicine" means the use of interactive audio,
video, or other telecommunications or electronic technology by a physician in the
practice of medicine outside the physical presence of the patient.
2. "Telemedicine" does not include:
A. An audio-only telephone conversation between a
physician and a patient;
B. An electronic mail message between a physician and
a patient; or
C. A facsimile transmission between a physician and a
patient.
(iii) "Uniform standard credentialing form" means:
1. The form designated by the Secretary through
regulation for credentialing physicians who seek to be employed by or have staff
privileges at a hospital; or
2. The uniform credentialing form that the Insurance
Commissioner designates under § 15-112.1 of the Insurance Article.
(2) As a condition of licensure, each hospital shall:
(i) Establish a credentialing process for the physicians who
are employed by or who have staff privileges at the hospital; and
(ii) Use the uniform standard credentialing form as the initial
application of a physician seeking to be credentialed.
(3) Use of the uniform standard credentialing form does not preclude
a hospital from requiring supplemental or additional information as part of the
hospital's credentialing process.
(4) (i) The Secretary shall, by regulation and in consultation with
hospitals, physicians, interested community and advocacy groups, and
representatives of the Maryland Defense Bar and Plaintiffs' Bar, establish minimum
standards for a credentialing process which shall include:
1. A formal written appointment process documenting
the physician's education, clinical expertise, licensure history, insurance history,
medical history, claims history, and professional experience;
2. A requirement that an initial appointment to staff
not be complete until the physician has successfully completed a probationary period;
and
3. Subject to subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph, a
formal, written reappointment process to be conducted in accordance with standards
of the accreditiation body that accredits a hospital.
(ii) The reappointment process established under
subparagraph (i)3 of this paragraph shall document the physician's pattern of
performance by analyzing:
1. Claims filed against the physician;
2. Data dealing with utilization, quality, and risk;
3. Clinical skills;
4. Adherence to hospital bylaws, policies, and
procedures;
5. Compliance with continuing education
requirements;
6. Mental and physical status; and
7. The results of the practitioner performance
evaluation process under subsection (i) of this section.
(5) If requested by the Department, a hospital shall provide
documentation that, prior to employing or granting privileges to a physician, the
hospital has complied with the requirements of this subsection and that, prior to
renewing employment or privileges, the hospital has complied with the requirements
of this subsection.
(6) Notwithstanding any other provision of this subsection, in its
credentialing and privileging process for a physician who provides medical services
to patients at the hospital only through telemedicine from a distant-site hospital or
distant-site telemedicine entity, a hospital may rely on the credentialing and
privileging decisions made for the physician by the distant-site hospital or distant-
site telemedicine entity, as authorized under 42 C.F.R. Part 482, if:
(i) The physician who provides medical services through
telemedicine holds a license to practice medicine in the State issued under Title 14 of
the Health Occupations Article; and
(ii) The credentialing and privileging decisions with respect to
the physician who provides medical services through telemedicine are:
1. Approved by the medical staff of the hospital; and
2. Recommended by the medical staff of the hospital to
the hospital's governing body.
(7) If a hospital fails to establish or maintain a credentialing process
required under this subsection, the Secretary may impose the following penalties:
(i) Delicensure of the hospital; or
(ii) $500 per day for each day the violation continues.
(f) As a condition of licensure, each accredited and nonaccredited hospital
shall develop a protocol for the procurement of organs and tissues.
(g) (1) As a condition of licensure, each hospital shall establish a risk
management program.
(2) The Secretary shall, by regulation and in consultation with
hospitals, physicians, interested community and advocacy groups, and
representatives of the Maryland Defense Bar and Plaintiffs' Bar establish minimum
standards for a risk management program which shall include:
(i) A board policy statement indicating commitment to the
risk management program;
* * *