Maryland Code § HG-19-118
Section HG-19-118
(a) (1) On or before October 1 each year, the Commission shall adopt a
State health plan.
(2) The plan shall:
(i) Be consistent with the Maryland All Payer Model Contract;
(ii) Include methodologies, standards, and criteria for
certificate of need review; and
(iii) Prioritize conversion of acute capacity to alternative uses
where appropriate.
(b) Annually or on petition by any person, the Commission shall:
(1) Assess each State health plan chapter;
(2) Determine the chapter or chapters of the State health plan that
should be reviewed and revised;
(3) Establish, at a public meeting, the priority order and timeline of
the State health plan chapter review and revision; and
(4) Publish any changes in the State health plan that the
Commission considers necessary, subject to the review and approval granted to the
Governor under this subtitle.
(c) The Commission shall adopt rules and regulations that ensure broad
public input, public hearings, and consideration of local health plans in development
of the State health plan.
(d) (1) The Commission shall develop standards and policies consistent
with the State health plan that relate to the certificate of need program.
(2) The standards:
(i) Shall address the availability, accessibility, cost, and
quality of health care; and
(ii) Are to be reviewed and revised periodically to reflect new
developments in health planning, delivery, and technology.
(3) In adopting standards regarding cost, efficiency, cost-
effectiveness, or financial feasibility, the Commission shall take into account the
relevant methodologies of the Health Services Cost Review Commission.
(e) Annually, the Secretary shall make recommendations to the
Commission on the plan. The Secretary may review and comment on State
specifications to be used in the development of the State health plan.
(f) All State agencies and departments, directly or indirectly involved with
or responsible for any aspect of regulating, funding, or planning for the health care
industry or persons involved in it, shall carry out their responsibilities in a manner
consistent with the State health plan and available fiscal resources.
(g) In carrying out their responsibilities under this Part II of this subtitle
for hospitals, the Commission and the Secretary shall recognize, but may not apply,
develop, or duplicate standards or requirements related to quality which have been
adopted and enforced by national or State licensing or accrediting authorities.
(h) The Commission shall transfer to the Maryland Department of Health
health planning functions and necessary staff resources for licensed entities in the
State health plan that are not required to obtain a certificate of need or an exemption
from the certificate of need program.