Maryland Code § HG-18-903
Section HG-18-903
(a) (1) In accordance with procedures to be adopted by the Department,
the Secretary, in consultation with health care facilities, may require health care
facilities to develop and implement contingency plans addressing:
(i) Staff training needs;
(ii) Stockpiling of equipment, medication, and supplies
necessary to address a catastrophic health emergency;
(iii) Treatment and decontamination protocols;
(iv) The coordination of services with other public and private
entities; and
(v) Any other area that the Secretary determines is necessary
to assist in the early detection and treatment of an individual exposed to a deadly
agent.
(2) To the extent feasible, the procedures to be adopted by the
Department under paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be consistent with
accreditation requirements of the Joint Commission on Accreditation of Healthcare
Organizations.
(b) After consulting with the appropriate licensing board, the Secretary:
(1) Shall publish protocols to assist health care practitioners in
developing plans to respond to a catastrophic health emergency; and
(2) May, if necessary, require health care practitioners to implement
the plans developed under item (1) of this subsection.
(c) The Secretary shall coordinate with the health occupations boards to
develop a process to license, certify, or credential both licensed health care
practitioners and out-of-state health care practitioners who may be needed to
respond to a catastrophic health emergency.