Maryland Code § HG-17-214
Section HG-17-214
(a) (1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) "Alcohol or controlled dangerous substance testing" means a
procedure used to determine whether or not a specimen contains a controlled
dangerous substance or alcohol.
(3) "Certification" means the approval granted by the Department for
a laboratory to engage in job-related alcohol or controlled dangerous substance
testing.
(4) "Controlled dangerous substance" has the meaning stated in § 5-
101 of the Criminal Law Article.
(5) "Job applicant" means an individual who:
(i) Has applied for a position with an employer; and
(ii) Is not currently employed by the employer.
(6) "Job-related" means any alcohol or controlled dangerous
substance testing used by an employer for a legitimate business purpose.
(7) "Laboratory" means a facility or other entity that conducts job-
related alcohol or controlled dangerous substance testing.
(8) "Medical review officer" means a licensed physician with
knowledge of drug abuse disorders and drug and alcohol testing.
(9) "Preliminary screening procedure" means a controlled dangerous
substance test that uses a single-use test device that:
(i) Is easily portable and can be administered at a work site or
other appropriate collection site;
(ii) Meets the requirements of the federal Food and Drug
Administration for commercial distribution; and
(iii) Meets generally accepted cutoff levels such as those in the
federal Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration Guidelines for
drug-free workplace testing programs.
(10) "Single-use test device" means the reagent-containing unit of a
test system that:
(i) Is in the form of a sealed container or cartridge that has a
validity check, a nonresealable closure, or an evidentiary tape that ensures detection
of any tampering;
(ii) Is self-contained and individually packaged;
(iii) Is discarded after each test; and
(iv) Does not allow any test component or constituent of a test
system to interact between tests.
(11) "Specimen" means:
(i) Blood derived from the human body;
(ii) Urine derived from the human body;
(iii) Hair derived from the human body as provided in
subsection (b)(3) of this section; or
* * *
(b) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, an
employer who requires any person to be tested for job-related reasons for the use or
abuse of any controlled dangerous substance or alcohol shall:
(i) Have the specimen tested by a laboratory that:
1. Holds a permit under this subtitle; or
2. Is located outside of the State and is certified or
otherwise approved under subsection (f) of this section; and
(ii) At the time of testing, at the person's request, inform the
person of the name and address of the laboratory that will test the specimen.
(2) (i) 1. Except as provided in subsubparagraph 2 of this
subparagraph, an employer may use a preliminary screening procedure to test a job
applicant for the use or abuse of any controlled dangerous substance.
2. Subsubparagraph 1 of this subparagraph does not
apply to an employer that has entered into a collective bargaining agreement that
prohibits the employer from using a preliminary screening procedure to test a job
applicant for the use or abuse of any controlled dangerous substances.
(ii) If the result of a preliminary screening procedure is
positive, the employer shall submit the specimen for testing by a laboratory as
required under paragraph (1) of this subsection.
(iii) Following voluntary disclosure and documentation by an
applicant of the taking of a legally prescribed medication, an employer may hire the
applicant pending confirmation of a positive test result by the medical laboratory and
review by the employer's medical review officer.
(iv) An employer may not use a preliminary screening
procedure to test an individual who is not applying for a job with that employer.
(v) An employer may designate a medical laboratory licensed
to perform job-related testing for controlled dangerous substances to also perform
preliminary screening procedures on job applicants for the employer.
(3) (i) An employer who requires any person to be tested for job-
related reasons for the use or abuse of any controlled dangerous substance may use
hair derived from the human body as a specimen in accordance with this paragraph.
(ii) An employer may use hair derived from the human body
only for pre-employment purposes.
(iii) If an employer uses hair derived from the human body as
a specimen, the employer may not:
1. Use a specimen that is longer than one and one-half
inches measured from the human body; or
2. Use the specimen for any purpose other than testing
for controlled dangerous substances.
(c) (1) An employer who requires any employee, contractor, or other
person to be tested for job-related reasons for the use or abuse of any controlled
dangerous substance or alcohol and who receives notice from the laboratory under
subsection (b) of this section that an employee, contractor, or other person has tested
positive for the use or abuse of any controlled dangerous substance or alcohol shall,
after confirmation of the test result, provide the employee, contractor, or other person
with:
(i) A copy of the laboratory test indicating the test results;
(ii) A copy of the employer's written policy on the use or abuse
of controlled dangerous substances or alcohol by employees, contractors, or other
persons;
(iii) If applicable, written notice of the employer's intent to take
disciplinary action, terminate employment, or change the conditions of continued
employment; and
(iv) A statement or copy of the provisions set forth in subsection
(e) of this section permitting an employee to request independent testing of the same
sample for verification of the test result.
(2) The information required to be provided to the employee,
contractor, or other person under paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be delivered
to the employee, contractor, or other person:
(i) Either in person or by certified mail; and
(ii) Within 30 days from the date the test was performed.
(d) An employer that uses a preliminary screening procedure to test
specimens for the use or abuse of a controlled dangerous substance under this section
shall:
(1) In using a single-use test device, collect, handle, store, and ship
each specimen in a manner that:
(i) Maintains the specimen donor's identity and
confidentiality and the physical integrity of the specimen; and
(ii) Precludes contamination of the specimen; and
(2) Maintain a written record of the chain of custody of each specimen
from the time that the specimen is collected until the time that the specimen is no
longer needed for retesting.
(e) (1) A person who is required to submit to job-related testing, under
subsection (b) or (c) of this section, may request independent testing of the same
specimen for verification of the test results by a laboratory that:
(i) Holds a permit under this subtitle; or
(ii) If located outside of the State, is certified or otherwise
approved under subsection (f) of this section.
(2) The person shall pay the cost of an independent test conducted
under this subsection.
(f) (1) The Maryland Department of Health:
(i) Shall adopt regulations governing the certification of
laboratories that conduct job-related alcohol or controlled dangerous substance
testing; and
(ii) May adopt regulations governing the oversight of
preliminary screening procedures administered by employers.
(2) In addition to any other laboratory standards, the regulations
shall:
(i) Require that the laboratory comply with the guidelines for
laboratory accreditation, if any, as set forth by the College of American Pathologists,
the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services, or any other government agency or
* * *
testing, the laboratory be a participant in a program of proficiency testing of drug
screening conducted by an organization acceptable to the Secretary;
(iv) Require that the laboratory comply with standards
regarding cutoff levels for positive testing that are established by the United States
Department of Health and Human Services or established by the Secretary as
mandatory guidelines for workplace drug testing programs; and
(v) Include procedures for inspection.
(g) This section does not apply to:
(1) Alcohol or controlled dangerous substance testing of a person
under arrest or held by a law enforcement or correctional agency;
(2) Alcohol testing procedures conducted by a law enforcement or
correctional agency on breath testing equipment certified by the toxicologist in the
Department of State Police Forensic Sciences Division; or
(3) Controlled dangerous substance testing by a laboratory facility of
a law enforcement or correctional agency that maintains laboratory testing standards
comparable to the standards in this section.
(h) This section applies to job-related alcohol and controlled dangerous
substance testing of any person, including preemployment applicants, employees,
and contractors.
(i) (1) Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3) of this subsection, in
the course of obtaining information for, or as a result of, conducting job-related
alcohol or controlled dangerous substance testing for an employer under this section,
a laboratory, a physician, including a physician retained by the employer, or any
other person may not reveal to the employer information regarding:
(i) The use of a nonprescription drug, excluding alcohol, that
is not prohibited under the laws of the State; or
(ii) The use of a medically prescribed drug, unless the person
being tested is unable to establish that the drug was medically prescribed under the
laws of the State.
(2) The prohibitions against disclosure of information under
paragraph (1) of this subsection do not apply to the extent that they prevent a person
from complying with the applicable provisions of the federal Commercial Motor
Vehicle Safety Act of 1986 and the federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulations.
(3) The prohibitions against disclosure of information under
paragraph (1) of this subsection do not apply if, prior to the administration of a
preliminary screening for controlled dangerous substances, the test operator notifies
* * *