Maryland Code § HG-17-214
Section HG-17-214
(a) (1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) "Alcohol or controlled dangerous substance testing" means a
procedure used to determine whether or not a specimen contains a controlled
* * *
federal Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration Guidelines for
drug-free workplace testing programs.
(10) "Single-use test device" means the reagent-containing unit of a
test system that:
(i) Is in the form of a sealed container or cartridge that has a
validity check, a nonresealable closure, or an evidentiary tape that ensures detection
of any tampering;
(ii) Is self-contained and individually packaged;
(iii) Is discarded after each test; and
(iv) Does not allow any test component or constituent of a test
system to interact between tests.
(11) "Specimen" means:
(i) Blood derived from the human body;
(ii) Urine derived from the human body;
(iii) Hair derived from the human body as provided in
subsection (b)(3) of this section; or
(iv) Saliva derived from the human body.
(b) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, an
employer who requires any person to be tested for job-related reasons for the use or
abuse of any controlled dangerous substance or alcohol shall:
(i) Have the specimen tested by a laboratory that:
1. Holds a permit under this subtitle; or
2. Is located outside of the State and is certified or
otherwise approved under subsection (f) of this section; and
(ii) At the time of testing, at the person's request, inform the
person of the name and address of the laboratory that will test the specimen.
(2) (i) 1. Except as provided in subsubparagraph 2 of this
subparagraph, an employer may use a preliminary screening procedure to test a job
applicant for the use or abuse of any controlled dangerous substance.
2. Subsubparagraph 1 of this subparagraph does not
apply to an employer that has entered into a collective bargaining agreement that
prohibits the employer from using a preliminary screening procedure to test a job
applicant for the use or abuse of any controlled dangerous substances.
(ii) If the result of a preliminary screening procedure is
positive, the employer shall submit the specimen for testing by a laboratory as
required under paragraph (1) of this subsection.
(iii) Following voluntary disclosure and documentation by an
applicant of the taking of a legally prescribed medication, an employer may hire the
applicant pending confirmation of a positive test result by the medical laboratory and
review by the employer's medical review officer.
* * *
comparable to the standards in this section.
(h) This section applies to job-related alcohol and controlled dangerous
substance testing of any person, including preemployment applicants, employees,
and contractors.
(i) (1) Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3) of this subsection, in
the course of obtaining information for, or as a result of, conducting job-related
alcohol or controlled dangerous substance testing for an employer under this section,
a laboratory, a physician, including a physician retained by the employer, or any
other person may not reveal to the employer information regarding:
(i) The use of a nonprescription drug, excluding alcohol, that
is not prohibited under the laws of the State; or
(ii) The use of a medically prescribed drug, unless the person
being tested is unable to establish that the drug was medically prescribed under the
laws of the State.
(2) The prohibitions against disclosure of information under
paragraph (1) of this subsection do not apply to the extent that they prevent a person
from complying with the applicable provisions of the federal Commercial Motor
Vehicle Safety Act of 1986 and the federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulations.
(3) The prohibitions against disclosure of information under
paragraph (1) of this subsection do not apply if, prior to the administration of a
preliminary screening for controlled dangerous substances, the test operator notifies
the applicant that if the preliminary test is positive, the applicant may voluntarily
disclose and provide documentation to the operator that the applicant is taking a
legally prescribed medication.
(j) (1) An employer using preliminary screening procedures to test job
applicants under this section shall have a medical review officer review a positive test
result after laboratory confirmation of the positive test result.
(2) The employer may contract for the services of an outside medical
* * *