Maryland Code § HG-15-907
§15-1003. IN EFFECT
// EFFECTIVE DECEMBER 31, 2030 PER CHAPTER 48 OF 2024 //
(a) The Program shall:
(1) Provide a prescription drug benefit subsidy, as determined by the
Department, that may pay all or some of the deductibles, coinsurance payments,
premiums, and copayments under the federal Medicare Part D Pharmaceutical
Assistance Program for enrollees of the Program; and
(2) Provide the subsidy to the maximum number of individuals
eligible for enrollment in the Program, subject to the money available in the Fund.
(b) The Program may limit payment of any subsidy by paying the subsidy
only on behalf of eligible individuals enrolled in a Medicare Part D Prescription Drug
Plan or Medicare Advantage Plan that coordinates with the Program in accordance
with federal requirements.
(c) The Program may annually provide an additional subsidy, up to the full
amount of the Medicare Part D Prescription Drug Plan premium, for individuals who
qualify for a partial federal low-income subsidy.
(d) The Department shall maintain a waiting list of individuals who meet
the eligibility requirements for the Program but who are not served by the Program
due to funding limitations.
(e) The Department shall determine annually:
(1) The number of individuals to be enrolled in the Program;
(2) The amount of subsidy to be provided under subsection (a) of this
section; and
(3) The amount of any additional subsidy provided under subsection
(c) of this section.